v+ box err40

Jade

I WANT I WANT I WANT
Joined
Feb 7, 2006
Messages
755
Reaction score
0
i av a v+ box with an err40 ive replace the 512 chip 3 times now and still no joy whats happenin does enyone no haw to solve this problem out
 

mickbrush

DW Regular
Joined
Mar 9, 2002
Messages
1,320
Reaction score
73
Location
UK
remove chip flux pads then reflow pads then a little more flux and resolder chip take your time seating the chip this will cure err40
 

Jade

I WANT I WANT I WANT
Joined
Feb 7, 2006
Messages
755
Reaction score
0
are you sure it only does it when it is on for a bit
 

benny59

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2001
Messages
5,160
Reaction score
36
Location
northwest
are you sure it only does it when it is on for a bit

some bad connections dont appear untill the box has warmed up a bit m8, {reflow the legs like's already been mentioned}also check the tracks close to the chip
 

havelln

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 17, 2007
Messages
1,015
Reaction score
98
i had the same problem with my first v+ box do as the above posts say
 

Jade

I WANT I WANT I WANT
Joined
Feb 7, 2006
Messages
755
Reaction score
0
done it again were will i get a atmel 512c chip from to try a new one
 
TEST
Top