• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

Tm-twin-oe

lata

New Member ++
Joined
Jun 13, 2012
Messages
34
Likes
0
#1
hi any body got the idiot guide for this box how to configure the software and CCcam please.

Thanks:Bounce:
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,070
Likes
119
#2
What image are you using?

Irrespective of image, if you need to edit the CCcam.cfg, it is located in \etc\

TM released the booklet for it a couple of days ago. Could one of the mods move it to the downloads section please? (There is no section into which this belongs by the way)
 

Attachments

Last edited:

CG121

Member ++
Joined
Jun 1, 2007
Messages
520
Likes
11
#3
What image are you using?
I hope he doesn't say VIX :D

I don't think any of us could bear that again :Cry:

:proud:

Re CCcam
Install both the cam and config via the download plugin menu and then use a decent FTP program to connect, edit and upload your config..
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,618
Likes
606
#5
lol ............................

mate can you post what it says in Menu-Information-About before anyone tries to make you change images lol
 
Last edited:

CG121

Member ++
Joined
Jun 1, 2007
Messages
520
Likes
11
#7
Let's not start leading the witness (I mean user) here lol. A simple response to Rats post should suffice :)
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,070
Likes
119
#8
It is an IQ openvix image I presume.
CCcam is installed by default. Just edit your CCcam.cfg file.

When you are ready, there are beta images by digidude which have incorporated some fixes done at driver integration level.
 

lata

New Member ++
Joined
Jun 13, 2012
Messages
34
Likes
0
#9
its Virtuosso image xtreme by Team Vix and image release version 2.4. If any help to you guys and can help me out.Thanks
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,618
Likes
606
#10
thanks mate ;) so I think that 5+ boxes that have been sold with ViX beta images on (that I know of)
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,618
Likes
606
#12
have you installed CCCam onto the box ? I dont think ViX images have cams pre installed
 

VectorZ

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
2,323
Likes
47
#13
As Rat has said, those Vix betas don't come with softcams so you'll have to install them manually. However, you shouldn't really have that image and depending on what build it is the drivers are atrocious... hence beta
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,618
Likes
606
#14
However, you shouldn't really have that image hence beta
to re word that VectorZ, he should never of been sold a box with a ViX Beta on the box, he along with others have brought a box and straight away have troubles getting it working
fault of the supplier not the buyer

how many others out there have iffy betas on there Twins ?


where did you buy the twin from mate ?
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,618
Likes
606
#16
as I suspected :)

tbh mate I have no idea what the ViX image is like but I do know it is not yet released and I would say most if not all here would advise you to change images or Ive read about non linux/enigma mode

Im sure one of the Twin owners will advise you what is best to do mate
 

lata

New Member ++
Joined
Jun 13, 2012
Messages
34
Likes
0
#17
Ok guys any help if i have to change the image than what do i have to do and where i will get the image from?
 

lata

New Member ++
Joined
Jun 13, 2012
Messages
34
Likes
0
#19
ok guys will do tommorow and let you know how i go by. but just one more question can i backup the original image before i can put this image and how can i do these things. Thanks