Tit1 fix still not working

  • Thread starter Deleted member 8901
  • Start date
D

Deleted member 8901

Guest
Hi can any one tell me which rom 10 image is working as I have tred loads and still not got it working???

Update working great thanks for all the help!!
 
Last edited by a moderator:

aftabkhan1

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 30, 2005
Messages
48
Reaction score
0
ive gopt the same problem mate programmed the card atlesast 10 times cant get it to au i heard there is a mod that needs doing to the tit card to get it to au but i cant find any info on it by the way im in telewest
 
D

Deleted member 8901

Guest
logic_187 said:
what provider area are you?

pure ntl area tryed using the image I used befor as well as loads i downloaded,

the other thing I have found I had to use the older tit1 programer and not the new one!
 
Last edited by a moderator:

aftabkhan1

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 30, 2005
Messages
48
Reaction score
0
wowboy said:
pure ntl area tryed using the image I used befor as well as loads i downloaded,

the other thing I have found I had to use the older tit1 programer and not the new one!
have u had any luck with this yet mate im still struggling aswell
 

donkey

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 12, 2005
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
did mine with no problems .are you Eraseing the card before you start ?
 

logic_187

DW Regular
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
2,145
Reaction score
25
Location
Urban Ghetto
@aftabkhan1 and @wowboy

Are you both using the files provided in the fix ( i know some one who was using a different flash!!)?
Are you erasing your cards before programming as this always advisable?
Are you programming the 2 files provided with the fix.
Are you using a known good image for your area?
You sure you are using tit1 and not tit2?

Try forcing the update by powering down the box put the card in and power it back up put it on bbc2 wait couple of mins and change to a non FTA channel

P.S sorry for the lame questions but need to ask...lol
 

draindet

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 20, 2005
Messages
497
Reaction score
0
Cant get mine working either, just black screen em says card status ok dose not AU. Tried a very reliable image that works on opus and mosc but still no luck any ideas?
 

draindet

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 20, 2005
Messages
497
Reaction score
0
White Tit 1 card

I am wondering the Tit 1 card i have is a white one os version 1.06 is it possible to fix this one or is it only for the blue ones?
 

donkey

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 12, 2005
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
the white ones should work fine . if its not working then maybe you are using the wrong image . had mine done in 10 mins with no problems
 

draindet

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 20, 2005
Messages
497
Reaction score
0
donkey said:
the white ones should work fine . if its not working then maybe you are using the wrong image . had mine done in 10 mins with no problems
What image did you use m8 maybe i could try that one?
 

donkey

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 12, 2005
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
the one i use was rom 10a16 pure NTL .if there are no rules agains it i could post it on here ?
 

donkey

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 12, 2005
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
ok here it is .
this is what i did .blank the card before you start and dont put anything in the CKEY.HEX .i just left the old keys in there as well . i NEVER reset them to 00000 .put it in ya box reboot it and give it 5 mins it should work fine . let me know how it works out for you
 

quick_silver

Member ++
Joined
Jun 4, 2004
Messages
408
Reaction score
2
tit1 (blue ) not working test most of the images in download also 1 that i know works still nothing (pure ntl)
 

draindet

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 20, 2005
Messages
497
Reaction score
0
donkey said:
ok here it is .
this is what i did .blank the card before you start and dont put anything in the CKEY.HEX .i just left the old keys in there as well . i NEVER reset them to 00000 .put it in ya box reboot it and give it 5 mins it should work fine . let me know how it works out for you
Cheers Donkey

Image certainly au's but dosen't give ppv properly, pace 4010 used to say purchased on all front row now you have to enter pin any ideas?
 

donkey

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 12, 2005
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
cant say i have this problem .at work at the moment so i cant check .is it just a matter of entering the pin number to get your ppv ?
 

donkey

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 12, 2005
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
i seem to think i had this problem a long time ago .i used to just put
0000 in and it came on
 
TEST
Top