Stuck with only FTA

willywhite

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 21, 2005
Messages
69
Reaction score
0
Hi

really pulling hair out on this one.

tried 6 different images and 3 different boxes but only getting FTA channels !!

bill comes from ntl but 99.99% sure that it is TW channels.

huddersfield area but bill from ntl anyone had that.

dropped in hudd service file etc but still no joy.

1st image stayed on 1 day all channels then FTA only afetrwards.

Is it keys ?

Can someone explain what evocam is and ucodes or is this something different ?

Wouldnt mind as this is a box which Im giving free to an old relative who loves footy and Im loking stupid now !!

Come on guys help me out. Especially GAV12345 main man

Done everything I can think of. Puled key files out from a leeds box and put them in. Not put them in. Scanned channels but only FTA

HELP !
 

de_deej

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 3, 2005
Messages
840
Reaction score
3
What image are you using, what scan options did you try ??

de_deej
 

willywhite

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 21, 2005
Messages
69
Reaction score
0
another main man

didnt think i would hear from a no1 image maker !!!

just put in a 2 chip sagem with sportster pro (like the ichy n scratchy)

dropped in services and bouquets from dbox dloads which worked a while ago for one day.

same again though still fta only
 

de_deej

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 3, 2005
Messages
840
Reaction score
3
willywhite said:
another main man

didnt think i would hear from a no1 image maker !!!

just put in a 2 chip sagem with sportster pro (like the ichy n scratchy)

dropped in services and bouquets from dbox dloads which worked a while ago for one day.

same again though still fta only


Hi,

Glad you liked the image.

mate go to the service menu and perform a bruteforce scan, turn the fast scan off.

Do you have a subbed box (NThell or TW box )

de_deej
 

willywhite

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 21, 2005
Messages
69
Reaction score
0
i think he does have his box but he gets an ntl bill but sure it is tw

ps you also turned a dead box into a megabox never freezes absolutely perfect manythanks

ps you made me look good !!!!
 

de_deej

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 3, 2005
Messages
840
Reaction score
3
willywhite said:
i think he does have his box but he gets an ntl bill but sure it is tw

ps you also turned a dead box into a megabox never freezes absolutely perfect manythanks

ps you made me look good !!!!

No probs mate if you like the image please leave feedback in the appropriate thread.

de_deej
 

de_deej

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 3, 2005
Messages
840
Reaction score
3
Hi,

I just wanted to confirm you had the signal coming into the house.

Is the box receiving all channels now ?

de_deej
 

willywhite

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 21, 2005
Messages
69
Reaction score
0
im not at his house at the mo but do you mean to say that if i do a bruteforce scan it with get the channels on ?
 

de_deej

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 3, 2005
Messages
840
Reaction score
3
willywhite said:
im not at his house at the mo but do you mean to say that if i do a bruteforce scan it with get the channels on ?

If you have the feed and the box is working then yes a brutforce scan with my image will find most if not all the channels.

de_deej
 

de_deej

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 3, 2005
Messages
840
Reaction score
3
willywhite said:
what are ucodes and camd

Camds are emulators (emu) they with the keys are what decrypt the signal.

The ucode is a system configutation file, the main 2 are 0014 & 001a my box prefers 0014 but some the 001a its trial and error.

de_deej
 

willywhite

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 21, 2005
Messages
69
Reaction score
0
the ucode bit lost me but you are top man

do you ever sleep (dont answer)

can you do a 1 chip image (is this too much)

dont think that people arent gratefull for what you do, we are.

if you need anything just ask on a thread

you will be beating them off with a sh...ty stick

if you need any old 1 or 2 chip boxes or bits let me know.

why dont you personalise an image for people

you can call it pimpmydbox.com !!!!!!!!
 

willywhite

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 21, 2005
Messages
69
Reaction score
0
one quick note

might put on feedback forum

got probs with clock

it is always +1 hour even with file from downloads overwritten still the same

thought id let you know
 

de_deej

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 3, 2005
Messages
840
Reaction score
3
willywhite said:
the ucode bit lost me but you are top man

do you ever sleep (dont answer)

can you do a 1 chip image (is this too much)

dont think that people arent gratefull for what you do, we are.

if you need anything just ask on a thread

you will be beating them off with a sh...ty stick

if you need any old 1 or 2 chip boxes or bits let me know.

why dont you personalise an image for people

you can call it pimpmydbox.com !!!!!!!!


There is a 1x image in the downloads section.

de_deej
 

de_deej

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 3, 2005
Messages
840
Reaction score
3
willywhite said:
one quick note

might put on feedback forum

got probs with clock

it is always +1 hour even with file from downloads overwritten still the same

thought id let you know


Can you send me a copy of the .profile file for me to have a look at. Also was it the 1x or 2x image ?

de_deej
 
TEST
Top