• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

Softmod HDD upgrade

oneman

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2007
Messages
7,504
Likes
103
#1
Has anybody every managed to lock a new HDD drive using XboxHDM ?

I have tried 6 different motherboard, starting with brand new and stretching back 7 or 8 years.

In the end I had to use a modded XBox to do the procedure.
 

Purity

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2006
Messages
4,085
Likes
57
#2
Has anybody every managed to lock a new HDD drive using XboxHDM ?

I have tried 6 different motherboard, starting with brand new and stretching back 7 or 8 years.

In the end I had to use a modded XBox to do the procedure.
works ok for me. done two now
 

oneman

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2007
Messages
7,504
Likes
103
#5
Asus motherboard with VIA chipset
Do you know what model.

I have been reading quiet a lot about this and basically it all seems to boil down to if your M/B support the HDD locking function or not. Strangely the older motherboards are more likely to support this function then newer ones.
 

rawsy

DW F1 Champ 2010, 14
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2006
Messages
5,605
Likes
126
#6
Do you know what model.

I have been reading quiet a lot about this and basically it all seems to boil down to if your M/B support the HDD locking function or not. Strangely the older motherboards are more likely to support this function then newer ones.
i can confirm my asus mb with a via chipset will lock hdd
 

Purity

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2006
Messages
4,085
Likes
57
#7
Do you know what model.

I have been reading quiet a lot about this and basically it all seems to boil down to if your M/B support the HDD locking function or not. Strangely the older motherboards are more likely to support this function then newer ones.
I think it's an A718X. I'm sure I've also locked a drive using a Dell Optiplex PC
 

oneman

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2007
Messages
7,504
Likes
103
#8
I might well be doing something wrong.

I have tried GX1, 110, 150 and a 260 and non of them work.

Any chance you can have a quick look in system summary because I could not find any reference to that board on the Asus web site.

Thanks
 

Purity

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2006
Messages
4,085
Likes
57
#9
I might well be doing something wrong.

I have tried GX1, 110, 150 and a 260 and non of them work.

Any chance you can have a quick look in system summary because I could not find any reference to that board on the Asus web site.

Thanks
I either locked it with a GX 240, 270 or 280 can't remember now

The Asus is an old socket A board - It was an A7N8X not an A718X
 

oneman

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2007
Messages
7,504
Likes
103
#10
Thanks for the info,

I will try a GX280 when I get a chance and also see if I have any NForce2 motherboard lying about.