• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

sb5101e & 250 configurator.....

loady

DW Member +
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
1,328
Likes
3
#1
im pretty dang sure this has flashed correctly, i got errors in black cat but ignored them as advised, when i tried to access the modem page i get confronted with the user & password box so i use 250 configurator which shows up the password and user as being admin & infinite, when i type these into the prompt box nothing happens other than the prompt box refreshing itself and emptying the fields....so...next time i change the user and pass to something different, when the modem reboots and i connect again i can see the user and pass has changed but still i cant access modem page as it acts like i have put in the wrong user/pass...is there another setting i have to change or something ??...i am setting this modem up for a ex cable area but all i need to plug in is the ethernet cable...i dont need the coax in so i dont see that the problem is me being on tw.
 

jumpinjo

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 12, 2004
Messages
1,040
Likes
14
#2
use these to access 192.168.100.1

username: Infinite

pass: SetValue

letters case sensitive
 
Last edited:

loady

DW Member +
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
1,328
Likes
3
#3
Der..:Chainsaw: tosser : ..i just reflashed it, nearly finsihed now though....is that password change on 250 config useless then ??
 

loady

DW Member +
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
1,328
Likes
3
#4
Thanks juminjo....its done something...but i get a page with just this at the top....... "can not display image http:/192.168.1.100 because it contains errors"
 

loady

DW Member +
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
1,328
Likes
3
#5
Right, worked out it firefox browser thats the problem, its shit in place where ie7 isnt....anyways...no i can access that page...can i change the password and admin successfully using 250 config ?

also, i want to send modem to someone on ex cable and wireless...heres what i plan to do...

from modem page i will set the frequency for ex cable

from 250 config i will put in mac he will supply me from a mate of his in another area, then put in a bund.03 config and then tick the force config check box.

i will then send him the modem and i am hoping if the mac is a good one it will go live instantly...anything i have missed ??

cheers.
 

gentlex

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
4,775
Likes
62
#6
Right, worked out it firefox browser thats the problem, its shit in place where ie7 isnt....anyways...no i can access that page...can i change the password and admin successfully using 250 config ?

also, i want to send modem to someone on ex cable and wireless...heres what i plan to do...

from modem page i will set the frequency for ex cable

from 250 config i will put in mac he will supply me from a mate of his in another area, then put in a bund.03 config and then tick the force config check box.

i will then send him the modem and i am hoping if the mac is a good one it will go live instantly...anything i have missed ??

cheers.
u will need the tftp server ip address
 

loady

DW Member +
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
1,328
Likes
3
#7
doesnt that pick it up itself like my sb4200 on telewest does ??....i think i need to see a guide for the next parts.