samsung 2110

yamaha-r1

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 19, 2005
Messages
70
Reaction score
0
hi all
anyone know how to force a update on one of these boxs. i want it on the new virgin software as i have on box and its so fast. but this one is still on the old software.
any help please.
sorry i am in notts pure ntl
 

ice2004

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 6, 2006
Messages
4,606
Reaction score
56
Location
Glasgow
hi all
anyone know how to force a update on one of these boxs. i want it on the new virgin software as i have on box and its so fast. but this one is still on the old software.
any help please.
sorry i am in notts pure ntl

Boot box up while holding in the top 3 buttons on the STB. Think they are < up >
 

Rs2k_Rider

DW's Resident Medic
Joined
Nov 21, 2006
Messages
4,523
Reaction score
355
Location
essex
Boot box up while holding in the top 3 buttons on the STB. Think they are < up >
I got this box too... will i need to set id or anything once this is done ? and will it matter if TB isnt on...?
 

ice2004

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 6, 2006
Messages
4,606
Reaction score
56
Location
Glasgow
I got this box too... will i need to set id or anything once this is done ? and will it matter if TB isnt on...?

Shouldnt matter that talkback isnt on as this doesnt stop firmware downloads. As for the netid it shouldn't change it but who knows.

The main problem with forcing an update to virgin is if you have to "force" it its obviously not ready to "take" the update so it may be that you are downloading a test version which has caused others problems.
 

yamaha-r1

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 19, 2005
Messages
70
Reaction score
0
anyone have the bites for ocd so i can do my mates 2100c. needs net id 00019 to take the update
 
Last edited:

yamaha-r1

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 19, 2005
Messages
70
Reaction score
0
just did the update on 2110. nice one m8.
did it no probs ( super fast now ) thanks again
 
TEST
Top