Skybox F5s Rs232 usb

xalderaanx

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 12, 2017
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Does anybody know the reason why I can get no further than

Synchronising STBs please reset target

I'm using an RS232 - USB cable on Windows 7
 

spud1966

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2005
Messages
10,555
Reaction score
5,106
Location
The Moon
never had any luck here trying using a Rs232 usb m8

in the end got a old laptop to connect
 

Spectre

Administrator
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
40,356
Reaction score
4,582
Location
Airstrip One
never had any luck here trying using a Rs232 usb m8

in the end got a old laptop to connect
Have you and @xalderaanx tried seeing if the virtual COM port appears in device manager (under COM & LPT, not USB) when you have the adapter plugged in?

Unless the software is restricted to a low port number I can't think of why it won't work as the software probably doesn't know if the port is real (DB9 plug type on the back of PC) or virtual.

You can also renumber the port in case the software is expecting it to be a low number. Or try changing the other advanced settings, more here:

Code:
You don't have permission to view the code content. Log in or register now.
I've seen a few people having issues with RS-232 to USB converters and it would be good to understand the problem. I'm sure I had one but can I find it?
 

buzzer

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Jul 15, 2010
Messages
8,205
Reaction score
3,902
Location
scotland
in addition to your usb to rs232 cable, you'll need a null modem cable.

pinouts on a null modem cable are diffrent from an rs232 cable, but both look identical.
 

Spectre

Administrator
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
40,356
Reaction score
4,582
Location
Airstrip One
in addition to your usb to rs232 cable, you'll need a null modem cable.

pinouts on a null modem cable are diffrent from an rs232 cable, but both look identical.
Ah, have they used DTE pinout on the boxes? There was a whole industry built on serial converters and breakout boxes.
 

buzzer

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Jul 15, 2010
Messages
8,205
Reaction score
3,902
Location
scotland
Ah, have they used DTE pinout on the boxes? There was a whole industry built on serial converters and breakout boxes.
i have no idea lol, but i know they need null mode cables, pins 2/3 and 7/ 8 and are crossed over to create the handshake.
same as the kryptviews..

 

Spectre

Administrator
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
40,356
Reaction score
4,582
Location
Airstrip One
i have no idea lol, but i know they need null mode cables, pins 2/3 and 7/ 8 and are crossed over to create the handshake.
same as the kryptviews..

Serial stuff can be a nightmare, I had an interesting time getting an OEM serial printer working for someone.

Box designers could have just swapped these pins so a serial cable or adapter could have been used directly.
 

buzzer

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Jul 15, 2010
Messages
8,205
Reaction score
3,902
Location
scotland
Serial stuff can be a nightmare, I had an interesting time getting an OEM serial printer working for someone.

Box designers could have just swapped these pins so a serial cable or adapter could have been used directly.
aye glad their moving away from it, getting a usb to serial cable is a nightmare, you dunno if the converters faulty, cables dodgy or if the driver has installed correctly.
one of my work m8's kindly donated a PC to me, which is old enough to have a rs232 port...

half the battle not fiddling around with converters and drivers.. :)
 

Spectre

Administrator
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
40,356
Reaction score
4,582
Location
Airstrip One
aye glad their moving away from it, getting a usb to serial cable is a nightmare, you dunno if the converters faulty, cables dodgy or if the driver has installed correctly.
one of my work m8's, kindly donated a PC to me which is old enough to have a rs232 port...

half the battle not fiddling around with converters and drivers.. :)
Do boxes have (pins) male plugs? They probably shouldn't but I bet it was done for cost saving.
 

buzzer

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Jul 15, 2010
Messages
8,205
Reaction score
3,902
Location
scotland
Do boxes have (pins) male plugs? They probably shouldn't but I bet it was done for cost saving.
yeah, all male connections on boxes
 
TEST
Top