• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

Problem with Dreambox 500c

kahunaburger

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 5, 2007
Messages
81
Likes
1
#1
Hi All,

I have this problem which has occured with the box over the last couple of weeks and is frustrating as hell, i have tried dw 1.6 image and the latest diorj image and the box does all scans fine and get the channels but after no more than 2 mins the box completely locks up, by locking up i mean cant do anything with remote and tv image just freezes on what was on screen the only resolve is to remove power cable and re-apply but again the image locks up once rebooted...

any help will be great as at the moment have no tv service at all


Thanks in advance
 

sherlock

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 19, 2006
Messages
352
Likes
3
#2
Hi All,

I have this problem which has occured with the box over the last couple of weeks and is frustrating as hell, i have tried dw 1.6 image and the latest diorj image and the box does all scans fine and get the channels but after no more than 2 mins the box completely locks up, by locking up i mean cant do anything with remote and tv image just freezes on what was on screen the only resolve is to remove power cable and re-apply but again the image locks up once rebooted...

any help will be great as at the moment have no tv service at all


Thanks in advance
sound like a bad

flash, or wrong tuner driver selected, ensure using latest dream media image first 1.09 then re flash. I would try gemini 3.40 with dreamup first.
 

kahunaburger

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 5, 2007
Messages
81
Likes
1
#3
Cheers sherlock will give that a try, is gemini straight forward like dw 1.6 or diorj when using dreamup ?
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,630
Likes
625
#7
if u still have the Digitalworldz image flashed to the box try changing the EMU its set to EVOCAMD but try MGCAMD
blue button
DW Dream
EMU selection
also like already said check what tuner ur using again blue button DW menu
 

kahunaburger

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 5, 2007
Messages
81
Likes
1
#8
Flashed the dreambox fine with Gemini, it found a valid transponder then done a scan for services but it does not find any services at all.....

Any help guys ?
 

kahunaburger

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 5, 2007
Messages
81
Likes
1
#10
Can anyone help at all, this is doing my head in, just reflashed with the old diorj image and wont find any services at all now

cheers.
 

kahunaburger

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 5, 2007
Messages
81
Likes
1
#11
Flashed with an old diorj 0.3 image and worked fine for 4 days and now the same problem is back, the box locks up after max 5 mins and have to reboot the box and still the same happens.

Checked SNR level and was 95.

Any help appreciated as have no channels due to this fault.


K.
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
1,482
Likes
0
#13
WERE WE ARE WE NEED A BOOSTER FITTED my boxs was not good when i first got it i tried every thing then i fitted the slx boooster from argos and ever since all has been fine my dbox in our area was fine but for some reason my dreamboxs are poor with out a booster . but if you have flashed the box wrong like the guys on here say you need to start over first flash the box with a base image then flash a image maybe a full backed up image with cams and services in the image over the top of the base image there are two base versions if you have bad flashed 1.Original Firmware rel1.08 (old tuner) or Original Firmware rel1.09 (new tuner) find and flash one of these first then set it up and flash a image over the firmware then scan a fresh .do you have a booster fitted.....? gemini 3.40 modded is good for me also gemini 2.90 and enigma 1.6.1........ mind i flash the boxs with dreamup or FlashWizardPRO 6.3
 
Last edited:

kahunaburger

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 5, 2007
Messages
81
Likes
1
#14
Will check tuner but think its fine TBH

How do i find the original firmware to upload to the box as scoured round the downloads and cant find the image.

Every Argos in the Teesside and surrounding areas are out of stock for the slx booster, any ideas were i can get one online ?


Thanks


K.
 

kahunaburger

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 5, 2007
Messages
81
Likes
1
#15
After checking the box over, im having doubts now if its an original box, was bought from a friend who got it apparently from dvb shop on ebay, but there is a sticker on the back saying 'warranty void if this label is tamperd with or if any hardware is moditied' this is not my bad spelling by the way this is copied directly from the label.

The bar code sticket underneath with S/N and MAC numbers on looks a bit dubious too.

It did have small grey remote and has the holograms on, i did open the dreambox up and has philips tuner and the HW card reader.....

Starting to feel like its £150 down the drain as got no tv to watch and a dreambox thats becoming a draught excluder.

K.
 

GaryM

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
585
Likes
3
#17
After checking the box over, im having doubts now if its an original box, was bought from a friend who got it apparently from dvb shop on ebay, but there is a sticker on the back saying 'warranty void if this label is tamperd with or if any hardware is moditied' this is not my bad spelling by the way this is copied directly from the label.

The bar code sticket underneath with S/N and MAC numbers on looks a bit dubious too.

It did have small grey remote and has the holograms on, i did open the dreambox up and has philips tuner and the HW card reader.....

Starting to feel like its £150 down the drain as got no tv to watch and a dreambox thats becoming a draught excluder.

K.
Read this thread to verify it your is an original or not.

http://www.digitalworldz.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=63214
 

kahunaburger

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 5, 2007
Messages
81
Likes
1
#19
Reading through that thread mine seems to tick all the boxes for it being a genuine one.

Just uploading new firmware to box now fingers crossed its ok....
 

kahunaburger

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 5, 2007
Messages
81
Likes
1
#20
Have flashed the original firmware via dreamup and all ok, so then flashed gemini 3.40 found valid transpnder on SR6900 but when it done service scan never picked anything up at all, tried the auto transponder scan on SR6875 and nver found a transponder, im totally lost with this box. ?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?