password to get into setup

FC Sniper

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 13, 2005
Messages
832
Reaction score
0
hey guys

whats the standard password on the dreambox?

thanks guys
 

mickbrush

DW Regular
Joined
Mar 9, 2002
Messages
1,320
Reaction score
73
Location
UK
Ah I think I know what your onabout is it the gemini image that needs a pin number to enter setup. trader image its there to stop you getting to the adons sever to download the password changer as they also change the ftp password.
 

ellie1998

Inactive User
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
5,744
Reaction score
926
Location
here
ftp to /var/tuxbox/config/enigma then open the file config for viewing
search for parental or code or lock (can't remember which)
you start windows calculator, view, scientific, select hex and type in the code
then just select decimal and you should get your 4 digit code.

This is from memory so may have the hex and decimal bit's reversed you will need to have a play

quicker to just flash another image tbh
 

FC Sniper

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 13, 2005
Messages
832
Reaction score
0
thanks guys been off the scene for a long time

but the parents managed to get hold of box despite my refusal to let em get one lol

what image do u recommend?

if i change the image wont that delete the server settings?
 

The Dentist

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2006
Messages
8,321
Reaction score
1,027
Location
London
Can you not get te server settings before reflashing?

var/etc/cccam.cfg just copy to desktop.

Flash usin PLI Jade > download ccam > copy and paste (ftp) the cccam.cfg back into var/etc
 

mickbrush

DW Regular
Joined
Mar 9, 2002
Messages
1,320
Reaction score
73
Location
UK
I think you will find that the ftp password has been changed from the standard root & dreambox. I think you can still get around this by telneting into the box and changing the ftp password.

telnet to the box

passwd [Enter]
new password [Enter]
new password [Enter]

remember you wont be able to see what you type when entering new password so be carefull.

There is a chance that this too may not work as there is also a image that does not let you do it like this but I think there is another way.
 
Last edited:

FC Sniper

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 13, 2005
Messages
832
Reaction score
0
it still asking for a password in telnet?
mick do u no how i can get around it????
 

bod

DW Regular
Joined
Feb 4, 2009
Messages
3,304
Reaction score
222
Location
In the SIN BIN
Telnet into your Dreambox, and once logged in type "passwd", this will prompt you to change your password

Telnet session

-Choose "Start" and "Run" in Windows, then enter telnet dreambox ip eg telnet 192.168.1.10
-Logon with your username and password (username is always root, password is dreambox from standard)
-Enter passwd
-Enter your new password twice

remember to update password in programs such as CCcam Control Center, DCC and CCcam InfoPHP

Password has to be min. 5 and max. 8 letters long, and can consist of UPPERCASE/lowercase letters and numbers!
 

FC Sniper

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 13, 2005
Messages
832
Reaction score
0
lol guys when i enter the user name and password, it says login in correct

anyway i can change that the user name and password ?
 

FC Sniper

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 13, 2005
Messages
832
Reaction score
0
hello guys

just gna bump this thread

can any of u help, i am trying to access the ftp on the dreambx dm500, but get in correct password

i am using root dreambox

on a pli jade image
 

FC Sniper

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 13, 2005
Messages
832
Reaction score
0
some ftp programs can do this l always use this now and have no problems

your login and pass are right

thanks for ur help

as mick said this is a traders image damn traders lol

so hes changed password for both of thm

and theres no tuxbox commandar to lol
 
TEST
Top