No Update Mod on Ditv 1k

bignbold3000

Member ++
Joined
Nov 5, 2005
Messages
938
Reaction score
4
hi,
does anyone know anything about the no-update mode on the 1k, changed netid to correct value using libby but does not update, tried 4321 still no update,

all help appreciated
 

henrik67

Banned
Joined
Jul 6, 2007
Messages
115
Reaction score
1
Hi mate if the box is from a different provider then it might need to go back that provider for the update.

Ta.
 

irratic

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 26, 2005
Messages
1,363
Reaction score
5
are there two chips missing off the simm?? or slightly lifted?
 

bignbold3000

Member ++
Joined
Nov 5, 2005
Messages
938
Reaction score
4
yes mate two sims are slightly lifted from (top) lookind down the chip, if I resolder these will this make the box fully updateable????
 
Last edited:

bignbold3000

Member ++
Joined
Nov 5, 2005
Messages
938
Reaction score
4
the simms look in good condition, no bend legs, would a first try with a hairdryer be a good bet????
 

oldmanken

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
466
Reaction score
4
Location
Take a Guess
i just removed simm module and layed flat, placed a small weight on the simm so as all legs touched, then quickly run the solder iron over the legs. a couple of the legs shorted out with each other, but cleaned up with sharp scalpel
 

bignbold3000

Member ++
Joined
Nov 5, 2005
Messages
938
Reaction score
4
to be honest I'm terrible with a soldering iron, I think mine is too powerful because I always end up burning off tracks, so will try with plenty of solder and hair dryer, if that doesn't work then will try to see if any friends have a 4 simm in there box, will keep all up to dat, thanks all for your kind help
 

jay 210

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 16, 2006
Messages
2,216
Reaction score
22
Location
Here And There
to be honest I'm terrible with a soldering iron, I think mine is too powerful because I always end up burning off tracks, so will try with plenty of solder and hair dryer, if that doesn't work then will try to see if any friends have a 4 simm in there box, will keep all up to dat, thanks all for your kind help

your friends will need there simm ...once the simm is updated the box needs the full simm to work ..pm me i can resolder your simm ..i might b in your area m8
 

bignbold3000

Member ++
Joined
Nov 5, 2005
Messages
938
Reaction score
4
just a quick question, I thought the reason that the simm's were modded in the past was so they couldn't be updgraded by the operator, so why can't I use a unmodded simm to upgrade and then put the modded sim back in?????
 

oldmanken

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
466
Reaction score
4
Location
Take a Guess
dont know the exact reason, but it dont works like that, i tried that first. if you do that the box will become useless without the updated simm(wont work with the old one)
 
TEST
Top