N-Line to OSCAM

nipperthedog

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 30, 2014
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Nice one mate, I'll try that. Does the nline need configuring or does it use the cccam.cfg file


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

nipperthedog

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 30, 2014
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
It's the stutter I'm trying to sort out.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

nipperthedog

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 30, 2014
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Where do you put the newcamd.list file? Understand how to write file now, just wondering where you put it. By the way, cheers for all the help, feel like I've high jacked this thread...lol!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

nipperthedog

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 30, 2014
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
You're right mate, mgcamd more stable than CCcam, no question about it!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

grahambenidorm

Inactive User
Joined
May 18, 2014
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
I would like to know more about this but despite being a VIP member says I need to make 5 posts.
 

river4ever

river4ever
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2016
Messages
1,558
Reaction score
1,116
Your not VIP buddy.
What is it you need to know?
 

grahambenidorm

Inactive User
Joined
May 18, 2014
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Sorry I thought Premium Membership entitles me to see hidden info ie code in posts. Added to which I have made more than 5 posts anyway.

I am trying to do nlines to oscam without much luck

Thanks
 

jfish

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
2,844
Reaction score
489
can someone convert my line to oscam?
yes I can

you will need a reader in oscam.server as follows

[reader]
label = name
protocol = newcamd
device = your.server.com,port
key = 0102030405060708091011121314
user = username
password = password
inactivitytimeout = 60
group = 1
emmcache = 1,3,31
blockemm-unknown = 1
blockemm-u = 1
blockemm-s = 1
blockemm-g = 1
 

johnny bravo

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
3,746
Reaction score
377
nice one mate i finally got it too worked..been messing about the oscam converter...just added above into oscam.server with my details..mind you i had no files in etc/tuxbox/config. all the files where in var/keys , so i replaced the oscam.server that was already in there with the one with my details in it...working but freezing evry few minutes...im using "enigma2-plugin-cams-oscam-9859_emu-black_hole_mips32el.ipk" as a client....might have to go back to mgcamd1.38...
 

dogtoffee

DW Regular +
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
2,737
Reaction score
276
Thanks for the info i was able to set my box without hassel
 
TEST
Top