N-Line to OSCAM

cypher1055

New Member ++
Joined
Mar 3, 2011
Messages
86
Hi Guys,
Wondering if someone can guide me on how to convert my N Line to OSCAM & how to install it on my Vu Solo2? Apologies if has been discussed before but couldn't find the answer by searching it on the forum?
 

cypher1055

New Member ++
Joined
Mar 3, 2011
Messages
86
Are u trying to reshare ur line???

Nline u best using mgcamd ;)
Not at all, I have been using CCcam so far but now have read somewhere that OSCAM was a better tool, so decided to use it instead of CCcam, but not sure how?
 

dirkjan73

Member +
Joined
Jan 6, 2014
Messages
867
I cant see what this has to do with a Solo2,i think this should be in other sub,but here you have Cccam converter..This is a verry simple and easy to use app to change youre C or N line in to Oscam known files and i can confirm that Oscam works better and is more stabler as Cccam

Here u go!

http://www.digitalworldz.co.uk/index.php?resources/1702/
 
Last edited by a moderator:

davvvo

Member +
Joined
Nov 25, 2013
Messages
358
if someone gave you a n-line like this
N: 192.168.x.x 1234 username pass 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14


edit this to match your n-line
write it like this in
oscam.server

[reader]
label = mynewcamdreader
protocol = newcamd
key = 0102030405060708091011121314
device = 192.168.x.x,1234
user = username
password = pass


then restart oscam
 
Last edited by a moderator:

cypher1055

New Member ++
Joined
Mar 3, 2011
Messages
86
ight, I did change my N Line to server using the tool & did ftp files in the desired folder. I also installed OSCM ipk for vix & did enable it from softcam menu but unfortunately it didn't work, not showing any active server on checking info? Not sure where have I gone wrong?
 

davvvo

Member +
Joined
Nov 25, 2013
Messages
358
you dont need any tool
just write your n-line as above
in the file called oscam.server
with the details from the guy who gave you the line
save and
restart oscam when you have done it
 

cypher1055

New Member ++
Joined
Mar 3, 2011
Messages
86
Do I just put the OSCM server file on etc folder or will it go to turbomax folder? Do I need to put anything else with it? Do I have to install OSCM ipk or is it built in to vix?
 

cypher1055

New Member ++
Joined
Mar 3, 2011
Messages
86
Thanks for the info mate, Unfortunately I am not able to get a connection on OSCAM,
Here are my steps,
1) I installed the soft cam (enigma2-plugin-cams-oscam_1.20.r9059_mipsel)
2)Then I changed my N line by using CCcam converter 1.2 to oscam.server, I also tried setting it up with Notepad++ exactly as it was suggested here
3) Then I put my new oscam.server file in etc/turbomax/config folder ( I didn't have a oscam folder in config).
4) From softcam manager when I tried to activate oscam, I got a message of no oscam config file message? I got oscam.conf file from another forum & did put it with my other file.
5) I tried to activate it but it won't get activated, I tried enabling auto- start up but even after the start up no luck?
It works fine on CCcam but for no reason not working on OSCM?
Can you please correct me where I have gone wrong?
 

IAmATeaf

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
4,318
The configuration files go into /etc/tuxbox/config

Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk
 

dirkjan73

Member +
Joined
Jan 6, 2014
Messages
867
The Oscam.server file you have to put in VAR/ETC/TUXBOX/CONFIG/OSCAM if you dont have a OSCAM map in the CONFIG map,then you were not SUCCEED to install Oscam!!If you see the OSCAM map then you have OSCAM installed...there you wil see a oscam.server file replace this with the one you made withe the cccam2oscam concertere an it will work!
 

cypher1055

New Member ++
Joined
Mar 3, 2011
Messages
86
All sorted, thanks guys, not sure how just by changing the title in server file did the trick but it is working & I am happy.Thanks for all of your help.
 

cypher1055

New Member ++
Joined
Mar 3, 2011
Messages
86
I would like to ask a quick question from the experts, now as my oscam is working fine, do I need to keep my CCcam disabled or can they both remain active, will there be any advantage or disadvantage of that?
 

davvvo

Member +
Joined
Nov 25, 2013
Messages
358
if you have just oscam selected in your cams
then cccam is already disabled/not running
just leave it on your image
then you can use oscam
and at a later date go back to cccam if you want

i have 5 cams on mine that i piss about with
 

nipperthedog

New Member ++
Joined
Aug 30, 2014
Messages
11
Noticed a couple of times using CCcam 2.3.0 and latest version of Blackhole, I was unable to watch one channel and record another. Had revert back to 2.2.1.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

nipperthedog

New Member ++
Joined
Aug 30, 2014
Messages
11
Now how to get Oscam plugin, just a bit vague as to configure nline


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

cypher1055

New Member ++
Joined
Mar 3, 2011
Messages
86
Hoping Oscam might cure some freezing issues


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I have used oscam but have found Mgcamd more stutter free, give it a go


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
TEST
Top