Multi-Room Box In Different House?

tekno_tatts

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
56
Reaction score
0
After many many loyal years of Nokia D-Box use I have decided to bite the bullet and upgrade my subs. I am getting XL package with Sky Sports and an extra box. What I was wondering, would it be possible for me to give this box to my dad to use in his house? He lives 5 minutes away and I'm pretty sure our TV comes from the same VM server as our D-Box settings were always the same. Would there be any way of VM finding out that I was doing this?
 

rawsy

DW F1 Champ 2010, 14, 19 and 20
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2006
Messages
5,871
Reaction score
1,938
Location
Leeds
it would certanly work as your dbox settings are the same meaning your on the same network. they could probably tell that the box was beign used elswhere but i doubt they would do anything about it.
 

ross1995

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 2, 2006
Messages
414
Reaction score
0
im doing the same mate one nextdoor one about a mile away (with talk back filter on)
 

jfish

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
3,076
Reaction score
593
it would certanly work as your dbox settings are the same meaning your on the same network. they could probably tell that the box was beign used elswhere but i doubt they would do anything about it.

doubt VM would care if the box is at someone else's place as long as they are getting money for its use.
 

nozzer

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2005
Messages
6,662
Reaction score
106
Location
Who knows !
.....but they can tell as the boxes will definately be on different UBR lines if they are more than 30-40 houses apart.

A talkback blocker will mask this somewhat but VM will then see you have a box that isn't responding so may be inclined to find out why.

There's also the problem that none of the new functionality like catchup TV and VOD plus any of the upcoming "nextgen" tv will work without full talkback.
 

oneman

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2007
Messages
7,504
Reaction score
1,283
Location
Essex
I doubt VM care if the box is responding or not. I had my legit VM box in the attic for the best best part of 4 years and never heard a single thing about it from VM (blueyonder as it was back then).

If I remember, can't VOD, catchup etc be done over analogue line but I guess that would need setting up ?
 

tekno_tatts

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
56
Reaction score
0
im doing the same mate one nextdoor one about a mile away (with talk back filter on)

Are you currently doing this with no problems from VM?

.....but they can tell as the boxes will definately be on different UBR lines if they are more than 30-40 houses apart.

A talkback blocker will mask this somewhat but VM will then see you have a box that isn't responding so may be inclined to find out why.

There's also the problem that none of the new functionality like catchup TV and VOD plus any of the upcoming "nextgen" tv will work without full talkback.

How do I go about setting up a "talkback filter"?
 

thecableguy12

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
1,042
Reaction score
5
Location
west hearts
maybe a really silly question if my mum has sky, plus an addtional box can I use that box at my house as I have a dish already rigged up?
 

madmanuk

Member +
Joined
Jun 18, 2004
Messages
915
Reaction score
1
i don't think so mate it will have to be pluged in to the phone at your mums house
 

oneman

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2007
Messages
7,504
Reaction score
1,283
Location
Essex
Sky check the number that the box is calling them back on, it stops the boxes being taken abroad.
 

D1GG3R

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2006
Messages
1,920
Reaction score
663
Location
not a bloody clue?
I know people that have sly mutiroom and take their second box down to the caravan for use down there... Over 60 Miles away from home??

how does that work then??

Im Confused??
 

Thommo

Hates everyone equally!
Joined
Dec 4, 2004
Messages
3,128
Reaction score
851
Location
Woodlands Cemetery,Scarborough overlooking the sea
maybe a really silly question if my mum has sky, plus an addtional box can I use that box at my house as I have a dish already rigged up?

i don't think so mate it will have to be pluged in to the phone at your mums house


not so, your supposed to have it hooked up to the phone line but i know someone (no names) who has multiroom and the second box has never been hooked to phone line after the first day it was installed,

they've never had a letter or been bothered or told to hook that second box up,

it is there rules but they obviously overlook/missed it because the person i know hasnt had theres hooked up id say for about 5/6 months so there box could have been sat at anyones house in all that time.
 

immz1

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 27, 2009
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
the only reason u have 2 have ur sky hooked 2 a phone line is for the ppv other than that there is no need 2 hook it up with ur phone line. I have a virgin box which i pay 4 which my parents are using at a different address about 2 mile away but virmin havent said anything about it. Its been over 6 months now and it still is working perfectly. So i guess they are not bothered as long as they get there money.
 

rawsy

DW F1 Champ 2010, 14, 19 and 20
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2006
Messages
5,871
Reaction score
1,938
Location
Leeds
sky stopped my card after 6 months of use when i disconnected a multiroom box fromn the phone line. they warned me by post 3 months in to it
 

scottyboy

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 4, 2005
Messages
131
Reaction score
2
i think its all down to luck, with sky they talk to the box via the phone line so if its at a different address or not connected then it wont talk back and then sky know, where with virgin the talkback is through the cable feed so no matter what house its in as long as its on the same net id it will work and talkback, it may talkback and say im in a different ubr or that but so far i dont think virgin have had a problem with that.
 

K

DW Regular
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
5,077
Reaction score
179
Location
Likswang, China
i think its all down to luck, with sky they talk to the box via the phone line so if its at a different address or not connected then it wont talk back and then sky know, where with virgin the talkback is through the cable feed so no matter what house its in as long as its on the same net id it will work and talkback, it may talkback and say im in a different ubr or that but so far i dont think virgin have had a problem with that.

Sky talk to the box via the sattellite and receive responses through the phoneline..

Ive known a 4 box sattelite customer who didnt have the boxes connected to the phoneline and never got a letter for 2 years.. and then went to virgin.

As for the virgin box.. it will work.. if virgin send a letter.. just take it back to its home and leave it for a week.. and then take it back..

What will they do ?? theyl just threaten you.. but knowing virgin they wont say nothing as theyl be scared to lose the customer :).. but i bet this will become virgins next problem when illegal boxes go off.. so may start clamping down..
 
Last edited:

seanicca

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
2,250
Reaction score
253
Location
Anywhere
I had multi-room installed about 4-5 month ago but never been connected and never will due to only having the master socket downstairs in the house, the installer did say they might/might not contact me about it, if they do ill just act dumb and say you installed it that way
 

Fano

Inactive User
Joined
May 19, 2007
Messages
765
Reaction score
71
Location
Tir na Nog
There is no talkback on the Irish MMDS networks so you can do what you please with a multiroom box and its only 5 euro extra per box.
Get 2 multi room boxes ,give a box each to 2 buddies and split the overall cost 3 ways.Dead handy (In theory,lol )
 
TEST
Top