Motor Align on DB500s

chrispeters

DW Member ++
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
3,022
Reaction score
445
Location
Bolton
Any1 got idiots guide on how to align my motorised dish
using a DB 500s ?

cheers guys......
 

chrispeters

DW Member ++
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
3,022
Reaction score
445
Location
Bolton
The actual 500s does not move the motor for some strange reason , is it because i need to manually move the motor to store the satts ?
when i turn it all it keeps sayin is "moving motor to Thor wotever "... but the motor does not move ?
 

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
12,060
Reaction score
6,305
Location
Ireland
Have you tried resetting the motor itself?
or it could be the old clone dm500 problem,needs a stronger psu to be able to drive the motor.
 

jjp2701

Banned
Joined
Oct 17, 2009
Messages
370
Reaction score
1
Location
manchester
The actual 500s does not move the motor for some strange reason , is it because i need to manually move the motor to store the satts ?
when i turn it all it keeps sayin is "moving motor to Thor wotever "... but the motor does not move ?

it could be a dead transponder your tring m8, check your long and lat again to see if right, and put a new channel motor list in there of the download panel m8, and check then, in your sat list check to see if it matches the same as your many sat list, like 0.8w on both, and not 0.8w on one and the other 1.0w
 

chrispeters

DW Member ++
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
3,022
Reaction score
445
Location
Bolton
i can get the 500s to move manually in the setup motor menu (one step west/east)
this will just be a noobie mistake im makin...the thing is not even tuned in lol .
do i need to manually find the sats and store them into the box ? or should they already be in there ?

im trying to get the motor to move to Thor then i can do the tuning !!! ggrrr
 

chrispeters

DW Member ++
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
3,022
Reaction score
445
Location
Bolton
Ah ok then m8,I really should have read your first post properly lol

https://www.digitalworldz.co.uk/index.php?threads/89757/

Try that guide by digi its good m8

followed that mate...got stuck here ...

"Back into the house now, and into the motorised setup menu. First of all select a satellite, for this we'll use Thor @ 1'W. Now select your motor type. I always use USALS as its so easy when it comes to adding more satellites. Now you need to enter your latitude and longitude that you wrote down earlier (you did keep them safe i hope). Once all this is done you should have an option to 'Go To' highlight this and press OK. The dish will move slightly. Now if you havent got a signal strength meter you are going to have to rely on the onscreen levels, fortunatley on the technomates these are extremely sensitive and acurate."

Dreambox is different here....i cannot get the motor to move to thor ?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

ellie1998

Inactive User
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
5,744
Reaction score
926
Location
here
What image you using ?
What motor you got ?

I can't get usals to work so I programmed each sat from the 2300 manual then when I select a different sat it goes to the preset (by manufacturer) position.

0.8 is programmed in but I don't get it because I put my dish in the wrong location and there is a house in the way (going to relocate it someday).

When I select usals it moves the dish but doesn't lock onto anything but I think it,s my quick lashup here so I turn goto x (usals) off and rely on the motor presets.

If you have the same motor I can send you a backup image from my box (pli-jade 3 maxvar)
 
Last edited:

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
12,060
Reaction score
6,305
Location
Ireland
Ok so presuming you have set the motor elevation,made sure pole is plumb,made sure dish is lined up on the motors pole ok.....

turn whole dish and motor assembly together so that its pointing due south (which will be roughly the same as your longtitude),now on the box enter your long and lat settings and then send the box to 0 degrees,

Now try sending it to 28.2e as this has a stronger signal,once the dish stops turning then try moving it left/right/up/down very slighty till it locks on,

when you get that far then try sending it to thor m8 and again tweak it slighty till your happy,

hopefully all the rest will fall in after that :)
 

chrispeters

DW Member ++
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
3,022
Reaction score
445
Location
Bolton
What image you using ?
What motor you got ?

I can't get usals to work so I programmed each sat from the 2300 manual then when I select a different sat it goes to the preset (by manufacturer) position.

0.8 is programmed in but I don't get it because I put my dish in the wrong location and there is a house in the way (going to relocate it someday).

When I select usals it moves the dish but doesn't lock onto anything but I think it,s my quick lashup here so I turn goto x (usals) off and rely on the motor presets.

If you have the same motor I can send you a backup image from my box (pli-jade 3 maxvar)

Motor is a diseqc
Image is Enigma
 

chrispeters

DW Member ++
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
3,022
Reaction score
445
Location
Bolton
Ok so presuming you have set the motor elevation,made sure pole is plumb,made sure dish is lined up on the motors pole ok.....

turn whole dish and motor assembly together so that its pointing due south (which will be roughly the same as your longtitude),now on the box enter your long and lat settings and then send the box to 0 degrees,

Now try sending it to 28.2e as this has a stronger signal,once the dish stops turning then try moving it left/right/up/down very slighty till it locks on,

when you get that far then try sending it to thor m8 and again tweak it slighty till your happy,

hopefully all the rest will fall in after that :)

did all that...and it is set (using compass) to south..motor at 0 !
i just dont know how to send it to anywhere lol....i will have a fiddle with it in a bit !
 

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
12,060
Reaction score
6,305
Location
Ireland
Ok not to appear to be treating you like an idiot,

When you say you dont know how to send it anywhere do you really mean it,
or is it not responding to your button presses?

Have you got any channel settings on it ( Bouquets etc)?
 

chrispeters

DW Member ++
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
3,022
Reaction score
445
Location
Bolton
Ok not to appear to be treating you like an idiot,

When you say you dont know how to send it anywhere do you really mean it,
or is it not responding to your button presses?

Have you got any channel settings on it ( Bouquets etc)?

seriously lol i dont know wot i am doin hahah
i know dbox like back of my hand , and i am sure i will get used to this too !
there does not seem to be any bouquets set up .
do the sats and motor need tunin in manually , or should the co ordinates already be in there ?
surely , when i turn to thor the motor moves to a pre set position ( then i just fine tune ) ??

oh it responds to the step left and right ( it just movees a TINY bit ) at the press of the button
 
Last edited:

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
12,060
Reaction score
6,305
Location
Ireland
seriously lol i dont know wot i am doin hahah
i know dbox like back of my hand , and i am sure i will get used to this too !
there does not seem to be any bouquets set up .
do the sats and motor need tunin in manually , or should the co ordinates already be in there ?
surely , when i turn to thor the motor moves to a pre set position ( then i just fine tune ) ??

oh it responds to the step left and right ( it just movees a TINY bit ) at the press of the button

Yes but how does it know where thor is (think about it ) :)

If you enter your longitude and latitude in the usals settings and then send it to 0 degrees from the box menu it will be almost there then you phyisically move the dish/motor slightly to tweak it,

it cant move to thor if it doesnt know where it is to start with m8,
your best bet is to download some channel settings from the blue button menu if connected to internet,then chose say BBC world on thor and after doing the steps above in earlier post keep moving dish till you get a picture.
 

chrispeters

DW Member ++
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
3,022
Reaction score
445
Location
Bolton
Yes but how does it know where thor is (think about it ) :)

If you enter your longitude and latitude in the usals settings and then send it to 0 degrees from the box menu it will be almost there then you phyisically move the dish/motor slightly to tweak it,

it cant move to thor if it doesnt know where it is to start with m8,
your best bet is to download some channel settings from the blue button menu if connected to internet,then chose say BBC world on thor and after doing the steps above in earlier post keep moving dish till you get a picture.

lol..ok
so my dish is south..lat and long are in my box already and it is at 0 degrees .
Is thor the one to pick up first there ?
then how do i get..like astra then ? ok dont answer that lol..let me try get a pic first hahahah

edit..lovin this..i really like learnin new stuff pmsl !!
 

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
12,060
Reaction score
6,305
Location
Ireland
lol..ok
so my dish is south..lat and long are in my box already and it is at 0 degrees .
Is thor the one to pick up first there ?
then how do i get..like astra then ? ok dont answer that lol..let me try get a pic first hahahah

edit..lovin this..i really like learnin new stuff pmsl !!

ok m8 try thor but if you have no luck then put dish back to due south by hand,make sure dish is still on 0 degree's then chose a channel on 28.2e let the box move around to where it thinks the sat is and then tweak it the same as described earlier lol,

But dont mistake me for an expert m8 but this is how i got mine going so it might help you :)

Right i'm away for a bit will check back in with you later ;)
 

chrispeters

DW Member ++
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
3,022
Reaction score
445
Location
Bolton
ok m8 try thor but if you have no luck then put dish back to due south by hand,make sure dish is still on 0 degree's then chose a channel on 28.2e let the box move around to where it thinks the sat is and then tweak it the same as described earlier lol,

But dont mistake me for an expert m8 but this is how i got mine going so it might help you :)

Right i'm away for a bit will check back in with you later ;)

i managed to get some al jazeraan cartoon on...but that was the only thing i could get...gone dark now so will try again tomoz !
cheers for helpin me )
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,954
Reaction score
121
Location
LIVERPOOL
i managed to get some al jazeraan cartoon on...but that was the only thing i could get...gone dark now so will try again tomoz !
cheers for helpin me )
put on 0deg and use bbc world channel then get the best signal then lock dish the use urls to get each channel
but if ur dish isnt plumb in the vertical plain (straight up) u will lose the sats as it turns
 

chrispeters

DW Member ++
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
3,022
Reaction score
445
Location
Bolton
thx for the help fellas...
just had a good read up on them ...
can these things be ftp (flash fxp) like dboxes so the images can go into tmp folder and flashed usin the dreambox ?
EDIT..just figured out how to flashfxp over wifi...so thats fine )
 
Last edited:

chrispeters

DW Member ++
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
3,022
Reaction score
445
Location
Bolton
ok..got good pic/sig ... on all usual sats.
motor workin good .
now need read up on gettin me some channels lol :Clap:

can someone tell me where the CCam.config file is located.,... i cant find it !! (i can find the newcam.config file though ) weird !!
 
Last edited:
TEST
Top