mgcamd slow to clear channels

johnny bravo

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
3,770
Reaction score
381
hi - got a vu+ultimo with blackhole image, using cable tuner, i have mgcamd1.38 installed, i noticed that sometimes when changing channels it fine, but sometimes the channel takes a long time to clear, or doesnt even clear sometimes and i have to start the cam again via the blue button....any ideas ? in newcamd.list i have "CWS_KEEPALIVE = 300", ive changed to 600 but doesnt make any difference..ta
 

river4ever

river4ever
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2016
Messages
1,581
Reaction score
1,149
I am just after reading over your post again there mate.
Didnt realise its cable.
Not 100% sure it will work that link was for sat.
(could someone correct me if I'm wrong please)

My mistake.
 

bolders

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 30, 2013
Messages
113
Reaction score
24
This one works perfectly in my cable reciever so if this does,nt help you might want to try another version of mgcamd or you could try oscam as a reader.Be sure to right click the file once transferred and go to properties and chmod to 644
I have another venton cable box which does the exact same thing you mention but i,m 100% sure its just poor tuners but hopefully not the case for you.
 

Attachments

Napster

Global Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Aug 12, 2003
Messages
18,707
Reaction score
6,637
Location
Black Country
hi - got a vu+ultimo with blackhole image, using cable tuner, i have mgcamd1.38 installed, i noticed that sometimes when changing channels it fine, but sometimes the channel takes a long time to clear, or doesnt even clear sometimes and i have to start the cam again via the blue button....any ideas ? in newcamd.list i have "CWS_KEEPALIVE = 300", ive changed to 600 but doesnt make any difference..ta
I have the same issue with VU+ solo2 on openvix 5.0.09 and a cable tuner I think its just down to switching between sky and cable tuner has to kick in before change if I stay on cable mine is fine its just between :)

PS:im running (oscam latest)
 

johnny bravo

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
3,770
Reaction score
381
Yes but even if I channel surf on cable server, I get the same problem...I have disabled sky line..so only have cable server..
 

bolders

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 30, 2013
Messages
113
Reaction score
24
Yes but even if I channel surf on cable server, I get the same problem...I have disabled sky line..so only have cable server..
If you tried my cfg mate and still the same then its likely to be your tuner/s

I use the same cfg in sky and catv boxes wiithout fail although i am now using oscam when i can...my venton does,nt need cam restarts but sometimes i need to select another channel and then go back to the one i want to view so tuner issue i believe..catv tuners inbuilt or external usb are getting better tho...your ultimo is old so i assume it a tuner fault soz
 
TEST
Top