is my tuner goosed ???

notanotherone

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2005
Messages
2,388
Likes
16
#1
hi again i have been through all this before with a lot of guys on this forum and the story so far

have flashed box =o.k
have put in service files=o.k
have put in bouquets= o.k
still wating for time so replace tuner which i thought was faulty and bang still the same waitng for time but when i run it through rf connections to t.v the picture that comes out it excellent??whats your theories this time?i have another box which arrived this morning did excactly as above pluged it in it came back waiting for time plugged in cable and picture and everything there everything brilliant on this one
 

notanotherone

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2005
Messages
2,388
Likes
16
#3
cant find the bootlog and the faulty one ones thrown in the bin what now good ppl???i always assumed that if you get a good picture from it via rf then you could discount a faulty tuner? no /yes
 

notanotherone

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2005
Messages
2,388
Likes
16
#5
wiil give it a try cant loose have tried everything else keep the ideas coming will try them all ppl
 

notanotherone

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2005
Messages
2,388
Likes
16
#6
ok tried this image Cryo Sportster Ultra image but it didnt work either but again when you connect via rf bbc1 bbc2 itv channel 4 channel 5 all great
 

Devilfish

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
14,269
Likes
194
#7
Check all your cabling up to the box...if you have split the cable make sure all connections are tight! Also check your signal reading. Try an older sportster image...something around 1.5 or 1.6.
 

notanotherone

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2005
Messages
2,388
Likes
16
#8
cheers m8 but i tried a very old one as well it just keeps getting more frustrating knowing one minute it worked fine then unplugged it to link it to downstairs tv then phuff dont wotk ????
 

ellie1998

DW Member ++
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
5,744
Likes
67
#9
.

May sound stupid but have you tried your own scan ?.
also what are your signal levels.

I can't believe your unlucky enough to buy 2 boxes and a tuner that are all fecked.

Something is being overlooked.

.
 

notanotherone

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2005
Messages
2,388
Likes
16
#10
yep even tried my own scan it comes saying found 301 transponders and 199 channels but when i go and find them nothing there or it says waiting for time i cant win lol
 
S

Speedy2206

Guest
#11
The tuner is working - it is finding transponders and channels. So that means something else is wrong.... (this could go on forever lol)
 

notanotherone

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2005
Messages
2,388
Likes
16
#12
yes you could be right this could be one for the record breakers lol am still gonna persevere with it you never know we may come upon an answer lol any way back to the drawing board
 

SEADOO KID

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 30, 2005
Messages
79
Likes
0
#14
had a similar problem myself mate, i used zgore image with ifa and its been sweet ever since, can't promise it'll work for you but its worth a go
 
S

Speedy2206

Guest
#15
This information is for future reference:

The following images are known to cure boxes with apparent 'dead' tuners...
1. Old Boxcracker Head 3.5
2. Old zg0re (NOT new one by gav12345!)
3. EnigmaX (NOT revision 2.1)
4. Gav's nextgen 19.11.05 fixed EPG

All of the above images can be found in the downloads section.
Liam
 
Last edited by a moderator:

notanotherone

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2005
Messages
2,388
Likes
16
#16
wow i know you were busy liam but this too much lol by the way this does not work on this box whatsoever i have tried everything and i mean nothing makes it work i even tried a very old sportster my next thing is i am checking the board out bit by bit going into every nook and cranny checking resistor you name it and believe it or not i think i have found a couple that need replaced but will keep you all informed : maggie :
 

phezo

Member ++
Joined
Nov 27, 2005
Messages
835
Likes
8
#17
IF your using the sagem Dbox, and the new nextgen image 11_12_05... I sorted this by turning the nokia hardware off, and enabling the Enx for sagem and philips, then trying different Ucodes, its worth a try.

What I was seeing was when the Dbox booted, i got that channel, but when i changed the channel i didnt get any. All i got was waiting for time message.

Remember to save ur setings as u go, and restart the Evocam.

Its worth a try.

BR
Phezo
 
TEST
Top