instaling cccam pluggin

beezo

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 5, 2007
Messages
661
Reaction score
2
Location
cheshire
Hi guys,

im working my way through a newbies guide to get my vu+ up and running but having a problem

ive set my ip adress to static, input all the details on my box, test the network and all is fine turned DHCP off

anyway, when i try to download new pluggins, i get the message ' no new pluggins found'

what should i do??
 

belmando

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 27, 2010
Messages
390
Reaction score
1
Hi guys,

im working my way through a newbies guide to get my vu+ up and running but having a problem

ive set my ip adress to static, input all the details on my box, test the network and all is fine turned DHCP off

anyway, when i try to download new pluggins, i get the message ' no new pluggins found'

what should i do??

hi m8

Try this:Menu->Setup->Software management->Advanced Options->Packet management



regards
 
Last edited by a moderator:

beezo

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 5, 2007
Messages
661
Reaction score
2
Location
cheshire
hi m8

Try this:Menu->Setup->Software management->Advanced Options->Packet management



regards

thanx for the reply mate

ive tried that but i just get an error message. im not too sure but even though the box says the network is ok, im doubtful as when its trying to download, the enet and send lights flash slowly on my modem. the recieve light never lights up

any idea what could be wrong??
 

harveybham

DW Member ++
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
1,311
Reaction score
6
mate i had this problem, errm what i did was i flashed the box again, and let the box get all my ip settings. Try it, might work. btw what image is it? and is it solo or duo ??
 

beezo

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 5, 2007
Messages
661
Reaction score
2
Location
cheshire
mate i had this problem, errm what i did was i flashed the box again, and let the box get all my ip settings. Try it, might work. btw what image is it? and is it solo or duo ??

cheers mate,

i'll do it again and see what that does.

just a thought, but as i do not have a router yet, im making my ip address static via my laptop and then disconnecting the ethernet connection from my laptop and putting it in my vu duo box. will this make a differance??
 

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
12,061
Reaction score
6,308
Location
Ireland
cheers mate,

i'll do it again and see what that does.

just a thought, but as i do not have a router yet, im making my ip address static via my laptop and then disconnecting the ethernet connection from my laptop and putting it in my vu duo box. will this make a differance??

Are you disconnecting your lappy's internet and then plugging it into your box directly from modem or are you using internet connection sharing?

Either way I would leave your box set to DHCP on.
Should be fine then m8.
 

frenchman

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
751
Reaction score
6
I don't have one of these but found this info if it's any good

5. Install cam
Press Green Button
Press Yellow Button (Addons)
Select Addons Download Manager Press OK
Select Image Cams Press OK
Select the cam you want to install and press OK

6. Activate cam
Press Blue button.
Use Left & Right Keys to select an installed cam and press OK.

Frenchman
 
TEST
Top