• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

How to get TPS working on Technomate receivers

sakiblateef

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2004
Messages
3,169
Likes
35
#1
Haven't tested myself but for those who want to view TPS can do the following;

plug the computer to your receiver let it plugged
run sbcl.exe
run wsp.exe
go a tps channel change the pcm pid to 007c00 by doing "mute" "exit" then "blue"
don't forget to change the tps.bin everyday
 

rixter

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 11, 2005
Messages
180
Likes
0
#2
pts

PTS, TPS. You had me scratchin my noggin big time there.Back on planet earth now m8.
 

kenny444

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 26, 2007
Messages
97
Likes
1
#10
Hello I have tried this but cannot open france 3

When you say, Change tps bin every day, what exactly do you mean

(is it the keys)

Thank you
 

earwig999

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2003
Messages
6,989
Likes
71
#11
No mate is is something to do with the PID. They are moving it about everyday.
 

sakiblateef

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2004
Messages
3,169
Likes
35
#12
I've got TPS working with plugdvb on TM1500 & TM5400 but after every 2 minutes or so the screen will go blank for a couple of seconds and then it will clear again. Not an ideal way to view but its better than notthing to use plugdvb extract the folder to desktop and click on plugdvb then press connection. You will need to replace the tps bin file everyday in the plugins folder.
 

sakiblateef

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2004
Messages
3,169
Likes
35
#13
Update: If you want to view TPS with plugdvb make sure you connect your receiver to a PC comport and not a notebook as thats whats causing the blackout for a couple of seconds.
 

digidude

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,610
Likes
229
#16
might be worth adding to the softcam sticky as well m8 if changing that often, ill edit the title ready for it ;)

dd
 

sakiblateef

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2004
Messages
3,169
Likes
35
#17
No problem m8 I will post them in the softcam section as of when I can. The bin file usually lasts until the early hours of the next day before it needs replacing again.
 

kenny444

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 26, 2007
Messages
97
Likes
1
#18
Hello and thank you for the support, time and effort you are putting in help us all, as we have a couple of programs that need the BIN files, perhaps we could extract our own, if we knew how, and you could have a quieter life. Thanks again.
 
Last edited: