green screen when plug in

kpilky

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 13, 2005
Messages
56
Reaction score
0
hello to all, just bought a nokia dbox2 2x & when i plug it in there is no text on lcd or tv. all i see is light green back ground on lcd of the dbox. help needed please. the box will not boot up at all & i cannot connect it to pc.
 

melttc

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 12, 2005
Messages
2,733
Reaction score
108
sounds as if box isnt in debug mode mate ...
 

derekwd

Inactive User
Joined
May 21, 2005
Messages
927
Reaction score
2
Location
742 Evergreen Terrace
If you are not getting any text in the lcd, then the box is faulty, and i would contact the seller and ask for an exchange.
 
S

Speedy2206

Guest
Do you get anything like this screen when you turn it on:



If you do, then you might be able to get away with using IFA to flash a new image. If you don't, then the box is most certainly faulty.
 

mgb

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
3,939
Reaction score
29
Location
Bavaria
It the lcd is faulty there is nothing on the screen.
First thing is to check the boot log and if there is nothing the next step is to check if a bootp request is coming from the box.
 

kpilky

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 13, 2005
Messages
56
Reaction score
0
hi, nothing at all on lcd but light green colour. no text & flashing assistant just comes up with a page full of wwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww
 

kpilky

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 13, 2005
Messages
56
Reaction score
0
sorry for taking time to get back but i work long hours.i allready have a nokia dbox2 working, but my partner thought it a good idea to buy one for bedroom.
only she did not read the auction fully & it said sold as faulty no returns.
 

mgb

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
3,939
Reaction score
29
Location
Bavaria
It there is a reaction from the box maybe something is possible.
Install plain bootmanager, disable all option beside com 9600, connect pc and box via null modem cable, plugin your box and post the output from com terminal.
 
TEST
Top