fun card down ex c&w

manc77

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 2, 2006
Messages
162
Reaction score
1
just got in to find box has changed menu to virgin and fun card 4 with v3 flash is know longer working comes up that smart card needs reinserting
 

manc77

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 2, 2006
Messages
162
Reaction score
1
tried reboot no luck also rewrote my card 3 times still getting same message about smart card not being inserted properly
 

dont do it it"ll hurt

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
8,304
Reaction score
1,119
Location
in a house
tried reboot no luck also rewrote my card 3 times still getting same message about smart card not being inserted properly

is the screen blank m8 coz i get this message every time i change channels
press ok then let the card update mine took 10 mins
 

manc77

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 2, 2006
Messages
162
Reaction score
1
no screen is not blank just adverts for virgin then says wait while it updates then get message saying your card is not inserted correctly.
 

dont do it it"ll hurt

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
8,304
Reaction score
1,119
Location
in a house
let the card update m8 try it on a subbed channel see if it is blank if so just press ok ( so error screen goes off )and leave it should come on ok
 

manc77

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 2, 2006
Messages
162
Reaction score
1
thanks mate will give it a go let you know what happens
 

manc77

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 2, 2006
Messages
162
Reaction score
1
you say a subbed channel thats blank but all channels have virgin media adverts on them no blank channels
 

manc77

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 2, 2006
Messages
162
Reaction score
1
all i did was went on sky sports 1 cleared the error message then it staited that there was an update so cant use the remote then afer 2 mins that message cleared , sceen still had vigin ads on but after 15 mins flicked through channels and hey presto all back and working fine
 

dont do it it"ll hurt

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
8,304
Reaction score
1,119
Location
in a house
all i did was went on sky sports 1 cleared the error message then it staited that there was an update so cant use the remote then afer 2 mins that message cleared , sceen still had vigin ads on but after 15 mins flicked through channels and hey presto all back and working fine

lol thats what i said to do
 

andrewhay

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
116
Reaction score
0
Location
here
Yeah how u sort it i have exact same problem the now
 
TEST
Top