• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

Freesat cards working on 6000 series

digidude

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,610
Likes
229
#2
the 5000 series should be next, then the 1000 ;)

VERY brave move by TM if you ask me
 

hackmax

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2006
Messages
2,018
Likes
189
#6
ok was just checking as Freesat is a seperate service that does not use cards.

NDS FTA cards still use a pairing scheme so yes they must have cracked this. NDS will NOT be happy.
 

pinkhelmets

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2001
Messages
5,187
Likes
89
#7
FTA cards do not exist and the FTV cards do not use pairing, well at least they do not restrict function in different unpaired receivers. :)
 

pinkhelmets

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2001
Messages
5,187
Likes
89
#8
@hackmax, also the pairing system has been solved for a few years and works on some equipment by adding the paired box number, but dreambox & similar dont even need that entered.
....if it does not open the card, you have to enter the boxkey: go to Menu - System Information - Cas Menu - Yellow button - Enter boxkey - Exit - Yes to Save....
I would say that this advice refers to the subs cards for the paired Premium chans. Would be good if someone has a HD full sub card and could confirm all is fine.
 

sakiblateef

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2004
Messages
3,169
Likes
35
#9
Interesting how would you go about getting the box key? Its a shame its not being discussed on the main forum they seem to close all threads discussing it and have even deleted the above info from the patch thread.
 

digidude

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,610
Likes
229
#11
Interesting how would you go about getting the box key? Its a shame its not being discussed on the main forum they seem to close all threads discussing it and have even deleted the above info from the patch thread.
as pinky says, its in the original sky box menu.

the multikrypt card readers that the technomates use have a similar chip to the dragon cams. the boxkey entering is something to do with tier permissions on the card that can only be accessed by the 'authorised' receiver, the card and receiver ask each other if its authorised to open a channel

id recommend people who want this patches feature to download and keep a copy or 2 safe
 

psham

Member +
Joined
Apr 15, 2008
Messages
149
Likes
2
#13
On your sky box press Services, 4, 5
Tried services,4,5 and i got :
Model no
version
serial
Which one is the boxkey?

Also , do i have to enter boxkey in the nds section of cass menu when i press the yellow button?
 
Last edited:

lincsat

Member ++
Joined
Aug 11, 2005
Messages
628
Likes
8
#14
Box key is usually the Version & Serial number.

4HD, Rush HD and the Five channels are all FTV and should open with a freesat card or un-subsidised (but not expired) Sky card

Does anyone know if this will keep a card alive, or does it need returning to the Sky box every Month like with the T-Rex cam?
 

digidude

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,610
Likes
229
#15
this 'should' keep the card alive, its been tested for a while and the 3000 problem of killing cards hasnt shown up in other models once the programming was sorted out

id love to see the faces of certain mods/admins on another site when they realised this was possible, if i wasnt banned (again) id have to rub it in by saying 'i told you so' lmfao


the boxkey will be just the 10 digit serial number, if for any reason you need 11 digits (somethimes happens) add a zero to the begining of the number
 

digidude

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,610
Likes
229
#17
hiya m8 ;)

i remember over a year ago over there saying that this was possible, and even probable that itd happen, to be met with the usual 'darkman didnt say it so its not true' from those that know no better, before the 5000's were even thought of i knew that this would one day happen. some of them really need to loosen up lol

hope youre well m8

dd
 

digidude

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,610
Likes
229
#19
do i have to enter boxkey in the nds section of cass menu when i press the yellow button?
ONLY if you subscribe to sky movies or sky sports and also want these channels to clear on your technomate

i can confirm that Channel4HD works with a FTV card as well as an old de-active sky viewing card :)
 

psham

Member +
Joined
Apr 15, 2008
Messages
149
Likes
2
#20
I HAVE A DEACTIVE S*Y CARD BUT DON'T SEEM ABLE TO GET CH4 HD.. AM I DOING SOME THING WRONG..
when i put the s*y card into Tm6900 it says it initialising, so i presume it is working???