• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

Dragon cam

Fr Paul

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 23, 2008
Messages
35
Likes
0
#1
Hi folks

I have a Phoenix Apollo upgraded to Open Box 820 and am trying to use a dragon cam. My problem is that when I access programming on 1 west it lasts for about a minute and then goes off. I am using the latest files, preditor 3.66 update 11/06/08, so either they are the wrong files or my cam is too old, or is breaking down. I bought it off ebay, it is dragon version 3.01 any ideas please.
 

bert1

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 26, 2005
Messages
818
Likes
4
#5
Has it ever worked for you m8 ?? can you try it on a m8's different receiver to check ?

I bought mine new over two years ago ....Its version 4.1 and a T Rex cam....the dragon cams were rebranded
to T-Rex....I have a second from ebay also v4.1 and that is a branded dragon cam so that is an earlier version ....your cam is probably fairly old now but its not necessarily useless......

I do find that sometimes its the combination of what cam with which stb can be problematic....ie no pics,remove cam and try on different box-then all seems ok.....Ive even had this with official cams.......

I suppose the other question is- is pred 3.66 compatible with a v3.1 cam ? - Can anybody confirm ? for Fr P?

Could try using a different patch- even if its the same name but composed by someone else...... or see if the last but one patch clears any package.....may not give you 1w but will give you an indication if the cam is functioning or not......
 

Fr Paul

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 23, 2008
Messages
35
Likes
0
#6
Has it ever worked for you m8 ?? can you try it on a m8's different receiver to check ?

I bought mine new over two years ago ....Its version 4.1 and a T Rex cam....the dragon cams were rebranded
to T-Rex....I have a second from ebay also v4.1 and that is a branded dragon cam so that is an earlier version ....your cam is probably fairly old now but its not necessarily useless......

I do find that sometimes its the combination of what cam with which stb can be problematic....ie no pics,remove cam and try on different box-then all seems ok.....Ive even had this with official cams.......

I suppose the other question is- is pred 3.66 compatible with a v3.1 cam ? - Can anybody confirm ? for Fr P?

Could try using a different patch- even if its the same name but composed by someone else...... or see if the last but one patch clears any package.....may not give you 1w but will give you an indication if the cam is functioning or not......
Thankyou very much for that. This is the first time I have used a cam. I bought it off ebay and it is the first time I have tried to use it. I am beginning to think I might have been sold a duff cam. I will try different patches. Unfortunatly I am not able to test it in another receiver. There again it may be something that I am doing wrong. I have noticed that when I download the latest files there is all sorts in the folder but the only thing I can put on the loader card is the key file. Is there something else in the folder that I should use to update the cam?
 

dave_c

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
2,508
Likes
40
#7
there is usualy a file in the folder called pred x.xx.dra or pred x.xx.bin , this is the file that u need to load onto the loader card , i normally use the dragon loader program , rather than the programming software for the programmer , cant help u with the problem for digi tv as i dont get that sat

cant rememeber where to get the dragonloader exe from off hand , but im sure if u google it or somethin u will eventually find it

if ur using the infinity phoenix programmer , use the drop down menu to find the dragon loader card either a avr card or pic , then click on the ext eeprom , browse for ur dra file , then ok it and wen asked , choose option 2 to reverse span , then just write to card , then place it in ur dragon cam , go into the menu of the dragon cam in ur stb and install from the card to prog the cam

not to sure how it works on ur stb , as i use a tm
 
Last edited:

Fr Paul

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 23, 2008
Messages
35
Likes
0
#9
here you go mate


:Clap:"respect"Thanks guys

This gives me loads to go at. I am using the Cas3 Interface Plus programmer. It will probably take me a bit of time as it is all new. I will let you know how I get on. Thanks again all of you, you are all stars.
 

SimLive

Inactive User
Joined
May 30, 2008
Messages
75
Likes
0
#10
To be honest it looks like all is dead with cams at the minute, the way forward is dreamboxes and cardsharing .