[DOWNLOAD] DM500 PLI with Oscam 6574 and CCcam 2.13 (11 May

Mick

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Premium Member
Joined
Jan 19, 1999
Messages
31,972
Reaction score
8,440
Downloads: A new file has been added by @Abu Baniaz

DM500 PLI with Oscam 6574 and CCcam 2.13 (11 May

PLI based image for DM 500 even with no sat feed
Oscam 6574 starts first then CCcam 2.13
Ready to go for UK services you pay broadcaster for

Readme file contained.
 
Last edited:

Dan5249

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 2, 2013
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
Uh, fine. Can't manage to make oscam work on my OpenPLI DM500, so stumbling upon this one was a nice surprise.
Btw, thanks for so prompt answer.
 

mannachie

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Messages
465
Reaction score
18
Location
The Zoo
I want to update the ver of Oscam used in this image, which one should I download to then ftp over to the var/bin folder.

Cheers
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,254
Reaction score
2,431
Location
East London
I want to update the ver of Oscam used in this image, which one should I download to then ftp over to the var/bin folder.
Cheers
Pretty certain you should download the ones in the "powerpc-tuxbox-old" category.
 

tross

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 30, 2013
Messages
18
Reaction score
4
Hi all pretty new to this Pli and Oscam image setup but have managed to get it working by converting by CCcam.cfg file to an Oscam.server file and deleting the CCcam.cfg file from /var/etc and CCcam from /var/bin as I only use my DM500s as a receiver with a c-line subscription.
I've tried to update the version of Oscam being used by replacing the Oscam file in var/bin (renaming it oscam_1.00 with atr 755) with one downloaded from the "powerpc-tuxboc-old" category mentioned by Abu Baniaz above. Not sure which one of the three svn9071 files was the correct one so I tried all three of them. With one I get nothing at all but with the 1st and 3rd file I'm getting a lot of freezing in the video image on my box, the sound is OK but the video freezes a lot. Do I have to change something else after updating the oscam file?
 

glog

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 3, 2011
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Hi Tross - Interested to see if you got it working yet?
 

mannachie

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Messages
465
Reaction score
18
Location
The Zoo
Hi Tross, where did you get that copy from mate, can you post the link please
 

tross

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 30, 2013
Messages
18
Reaction score
4
Hi Tross, where did you get that copy from mate, can you post the link please
If your taking about the oscam version then I got it for my DM500s from here:OScam Download Center

The version I used was called "oscam-svn9075-powerpc-tuxbox-old-webif-Light.tar.gz", extracted the binary file from the download amd then replaced the oscam binary on the original image with the updated one.
 

skun

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 18, 2013
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Good afternoon
I have a question regarding this sw.
Now I have a DM500 with MPCS and CCCam on it.
I use the MPCS to receive the N: line and send it to Opticum4100c via RS232.
Now it's works fine.
But from the next month, instead of N: line I will have C: line.
Is it possible to use Oscam (like MPCS) to send the codes via rs232 to Opticum4100c?
(Sorry for my bad English)

Thanks
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,254
Reaction score
2,431
Location
East London
Hi All
Can someone help me?

Thanks
Your question should really have been in a different thread with a corresponding title. Just strat your new thread and if somone knows the answer, they will answer. More chance of it being seen if it is correctly titled.
 
Last edited:

skun

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 18, 2013
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Dear Admin
I have tried to download (from this page) the DM500 PLI with Oscam 6574 and CCcam 2.13 image but unfortunately i have this message "skun, you do not have permission to access this page....." I have 5 posts
What is the problem?
Thanks
 
Last edited by a moderator:

installer

DW Regular
Joined
Aug 9, 2009
Messages
1,313
Reaction score
150
looking for a little help here lads, I have a subscription here for setanta and without Oscam I cant clear setanta sports 1, I have never managed to get to grips with Oscam for some reason, can someone tell me what to do step by step to get it working.
cheers.
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,254
Reaction score
2,431
Location
East London
looking for a little help here lads, I have a subscription here for setanta and without Oscam I cant clear setanta sports 1, I have never managed to get to grips with Oscam for some reason, can someone tell me what to do step by step to get it working.
cheers.
Image
Installing OsCam
Configuring OsCam

They are three separate items. i.e, once you have your configuration for OsCAM, you can transfer to any receiver and image it will work. Or conversley, just because there is an image with OsCAM running, it does not meant OsCAM is configured correctly for you.

Start a new thread with what you want to do. If it is configuring oscam, specify what you want to do.

Oscam only, or OScam with another cam.
Will receiver with card also be used for viewing?
Provide a copy of configs with sensitive items edited out.
First stage is to get OsCAM to read the card.
 

Myrmidon

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 29, 2015
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
is there any newer PLI images with oscam buildt in available ?
Tried to search with no luck
 

Vickesh Patel

New Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2012
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
will this work on a DM500v8 box?
 
TEST
Top