• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

dm500c, dont detect

fisal

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
776
Likes
2
#1
hello
my dreambox was working up until half an hour ago, then the screen was just frozen, i presses buttons on the remote but the light wasnt flashing, so i turned power on and off, and now the tv is not detecting the dreambox, what do you think has gone wrong, thanks
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
751
Likes
6
#2
Sounds like its crashed, you will have to reflash it maybe you can use flash wizard, but if not then you'll need to dig the null modem out and use dreamup.

Frenchman.
 

Kryton

<font color="PINK">I LOVE PINK</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2006
Messages
2,918
Likes
168
#3
did the box come back on? green light came back on?

i had this a couple of times with neutrino ultra 0.9, after it froze and i pulled the plug when booting back up it wouldn't switch the scart, had to change the av manualy by my tv's remote.
 

pacman362

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 23, 2007
Messages
571
Likes
7
#4
had this myself, you will have to re'flash the box if the above scart switching option does'nt work m8.
 

Bronto

Global Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Nov 17, 2001
Messages
12,232
Likes
55
#6
Scan sym6952 or if you have a Bruteforce option try that
 

fisal

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
776
Likes
2
#7
thanks for all your help

box is up and running, just scanning for channels now

scanning 6952, is bruteforce better

thanks