DigitalWorldz Dream Neutrino V2.1 [DM500] Feedback

Cacophony

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 9, 2009
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
sounds like the box not getting it's IP or not connecting to the network.
the dream/box does get its ip .ive had a a couple of diffrent ips when ive switched it off ,could it be the router thats blocking it am using a vermin basic netgear router.
 

ManofScience

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2007
Messages
4,045
Reaction score
525
so, once it has an IP, just open a command prompt and type ping 192.168.<number here> - atleast you'll know then whether it can see it.

Also, you'll probably want to start a thread of your own as this is the feedback thread - plus there endless threads out there on setting up and flashing
 

VectorZ

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
2,555
Reaction score
1,779
Yet another Feedback thread turned into a support thread for the most basic things posted over and over again in here. 3 pages sp far to wade through with very little feedback....... every time! :Mad2:
 

Cacophony

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 9, 2009
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Yet another Feedback thread turned into a support thread for the most basic things posted over and over again in here. 3 pages sp far to wade through with very little feedback....... every time! :Mad2:
get a life you!!.and as for the basic things i couldnt get the tenet method to work so thats why i asked in this thread,to get some feedback on why i cant telnet.
 

neorage

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2005
Messages
2,902
Reaction score
138
Location
Hastings
get a life you!!.and as for the basic things i couldnt get the tenet method to work so thats why i asked in this thread,to get some feedback on why i cant telnet.
dont jump the gun there mate..

the feedback thread is ideally for issues with the image..

and tel netting in is not an image issue... not having a go at you as issue is now sorted, coulda done with its own thred.. but matters sorted now..

shall we leave it there :)
 

Cacophony

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 9, 2009
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
dont jump the gun there mate..

the feedback thread is ideally for issues with the image..

and tel netting in is not an image issue... not having a go at you as issue is now sorted, coulda done with its own thred.. but matters sorted now..

shall we leave it there :)
ok mate no worries just felt he was havin a go at me .me being new and all to this .
 

VectorZ

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
2,555
Reaction score
1,779
get a life you!!
LMAO I do have a life thank you very much and that's precisely why I don't want to waste time wading through the same old crap on a Feedback thread, time and time again.

Most of us were noobs when we came on here but most of us learnt to read the stickys, faqs and guides that others have spent time posting, or using the search engine. At the very least we learnt etiquette of where to post instead of being spoon fed. You can shout all the insults you like if you think it'll get your post count up but I can assure you I'm only saying what most are thinking.

Now where was I? Oh yeah, enjoying life.... I'll post my feedback when I've found time to do a thorough test, assuming I can fit it into my busy schedule :Laugh:

Thanks for your continued efforts guys (and gals). If this is truely cable and sat then I'm over the moon as plan to go Sat when I can afford it, and taking Neutrino with me - couldn't ask for more
 

thecoogster

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 20, 2009
Messages
320
Reaction score
2
LMAO I do have a life thank you very much and that's precisely why I don't want to waste time wading through the same old crap on a Feedback thread, time and time again.

Most of us were noobs when we came on here but most of us learnt to read the stickys, faqs and guides that others have spent time posting, or using the search engine. At the very least we learnt etiquette of where to post instead of being spoon fed. You can shout all the insults you like if you think it'll get your post count up but I can assure you I'm only saying what most are thinking.

Now where was I? Oh yeah, enjoying life.... I'll post my feedback when I've found time to do a thorough test, assuming I can fit it into my busy schedule :Laugh:

Thanks for your continued efforts guys (and gals). If this is truely cable and sat then I'm over the moon as plan to go Sat when I can afford it, and taking Neutrino with me - couldn't ask for more

Perfectly said
 

Cacophony

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 9, 2009
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
LMAO I do have a life thank you very much and that's precisely why I don't want to waste time wading through the same old crap on a Feedback thread, time and time again.

Most of us were noobs when we came on here but most of us learnt to read the stickys, faqs and guides that others have spent time posting, or using the search engine. At the very least we learnt etiquette of where to post instead of being spoon fed. You can shout all the insults you like if you think it'll get your post count up but I can assure you I'm only saying what most are thinking.

Now where was I? Oh yeah, enjoying life.... I'll post my feedback when I've found time to do a thorough test, assuming I can fit it into my busy schedule :Laugh:

Thanks for your continued efforts guys (and gals). If this is truely cable and sat then I'm over the moon as plan to go Sat when I can afford it, and taking Neutrino with me - couldn't ask for more
:RABBIT:
ok fair point,and its got nothing to do with me trying to get my post count up.ive just started out on the cable scene,so try and be a bit more leinent on us newbies.
 

ManofScience

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2007
Messages
4,045
Reaction score
525
Up and running in no time, volume buttons right way around for me and i guess i'm using a clone as it's only about 3 months old.

Still have audio sync problems when using fastzap. Seems to get worse then get better. watching CSI NY last night, 1 minute it was ok, the next it was out, then almost back to normal then really out again. Perfect otherwise as the missus and i love the "watch 1 channel, scan thru see whats on others using info bar"
 

ellie1998

Inactive User
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
5,744
Reaction score
926
Location
here
does the fastzap on/off make any difference at all ?, If I rember right it is off by default.

menu
settings
driver boot settings.

to change it.

I don't get the problem here, does mgcamd makec a difference as I have read in the dbox2 section that evocamd can make them boxes glitch.

I only have a sat box for freesat so cable testing is limited.
 

ManofScience

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2007
Messages
4,045
Reaction score
525
it's off by default, but i turned it on then noticed the problem - i think it was the same in 2.0

i'll test it with fastzap off. i must admit, i've only used evocamd - i could test with mgcamd
 

ellie1998

Inactive User
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
5,744
Reaction score
926
Location
here
We set it as off by default because it was causing people problems, non of the team could replicate the problem :( .
 

ManofScience

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2007
Messages
4,045
Reaction score
525
We set it as off by default because it was causing people problems, non of the team could replicate the problem :( .
swapping cam makes no difference. i notice most on ch5, five and 5 US so i thought it was them. however, it was going today on BBC1. Audio was easily upto 1 second ahead of the video. a channel change solves but sometimes it goes out again. i can't tell whether it's if i choose a channel for the EPG or when i change channel by selecting it using the fastzap/infobar method. also, it drifts in and out - sometimes upto 1 second and sometimes it's only very slightly out - so it's not a set value. also, it's not when u first select the channel, it only starts to develop after 10 mins or so (approx)
 

ellie1998

Inactive User
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
5,744
Reaction score
926
Location
here
It's got to be a timer somewhere but to be honest I don't have a clue where.

Sorry
 
TEST
Top