DigitalWorldz Dream Neutrino V2.1 [DM500] Feedback

DigitalWorldz Dream

DW Dream Image Uploader
Joined
Jun 28, 2008
Messages
175
Reaction score
97
Its that time again when Digitalworldz and relases its next installment of DreamBox images.
Our latest image is still ahead of the rest bringing Neutrino to DreamBoxes.
Compatable with both SAT and Cable recievers.
Clone Safe.


(Please note some Clones suffer from a small bug where as the < and > buttons for volume are reversed, if you are suffering this download the <0> fix img)


DigitalWorldz Dream Neutrino V2.1

********Please Rename image to dw.img********

vm scanning (menu/service/service scan)
fast scanning (menu/service/service scan)
selectable tuners (blue/blue/6)
new look channel listing (ok)
selectable audio pids (menu/settings/audio/audio priority settings)
remote styles dbox or dreambox (blue/blue/5)
cryo's extra's menu (blue/blue)
set my locations (blue/blue/4)
fastzap on/off (menu/settings/driver boot)


Recording:
Direct (File):
TS(MPEG2) to shared folder on PC harddrive
Low error count


Server:
Dboxwinserver (DBox Win Server - Startseite)
TS/MPG(MPEG2) to PC harddrive
Low error count/near-flawless. Improves with Stop Playback: On


MoviePlayer
File via VLC
Plays virtually any format, AVI, WMV, MPG, etc, from PC with VLC installed.



Scanning:
Fast/net-ID Scan removes channels with duplicate names. For those who have two sets of the main terrestrial channels on different transponders and want to keep both, use the All Transponders scanning option.


swappable < > image
99% english yweb
busybox 1.7
most references to dbox changed to dreambox
works fine with cable or sat



Known Issues
front button still doesn't work
component still doesn't work
Movieplayer sometimes hangs when trying to return to channels. Fixed by a channel change.


DigitalWorldz Dream images are constantly being developed let us know of any new features you would like to see in our future release.

Thanks to
The DigitalWorldz Dream Team
also
Cydine
Cryogenic
Renwich
Paphosal
Lraizer
all the tuxbox-cvs team




**** https://www.digitalworldz.co.uk/posts/1589530/****​






.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Cacophony

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 9, 2009
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
new to all this guys,ive got this image on my dreambox but i`m struggling with the magic stuff,ive ftp the files to tmp folder and nothing clears only free to air for now,can someone point me in the ryt direction to get the dreambox going properly thanx
 

arbelos

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 1, 2007
Messages
544
Reaction score
9
i still cant get fast scan to work, used both glasgow settings but scan finishes two seconds later saying successful...anyone know a way around this?
 

Cacophony

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 9, 2009
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
if you follow the instructions then it works
Code:
You don't have permission to view the code content. Log in or register now.
just putting it into /tmp isn't enough.
confused to hell now,in the past ive only ever used ftp to transfer the magic files,whats this telnet about cd/tmp and so on,can all this be done using the ftp program,flash xp.
 

munchkin

Member +
Joined
Sep 28, 2008
Messages
372
Reaction score
12
Glasgow 1,smls netid 00002 frequency 755000 6887
Glasgow 2,smls netid 40984 frequency 619000 6952
1st is ex n-t-l
2nd is ex telepest

you can input them manually
or ask for someone else in glasgow, check in the dbox2 area as there maybe someone there ?
 

Cacophony

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 9, 2009
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
i still cant get fast scan to work, used both glasgow settings but scan finishes two seconds later saying successful...anyone know a way around this?
have you tried main menu then services then service scan and sey ur network id and frequency,if ur in glasgow pure it will be 00002 for network frequency 587000,symbol rate 6887//worked for me mate .oops munch beat me to it.lol
 

munchkin

Member +
Joined
Sep 28, 2008
Messages
372
Reaction score
12
have you tried main menu then services then service scan and sey ur network id and frequency,if ur in glasgow pure it will be 00002 for network frequency 587000,symbol rate 6887//worked for me mate .oops munch beat me to it.lol
beat you to it with the wrong data mine says 755000 which doesn't work
hopefully they will adjust for the next release with 587000
 

arbelos

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 1, 2007
Messages
544
Reaction score
9
cheers cacophony...the frequency is wrong on the image, 587000 worked perfect!
 

Cacophony

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 9, 2009
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
i`m still having probs got the telnet installed on my vista lappy,put in the ryt info and when the command window opens up it only stays there for a matter of seconds then goes away,in windows features do u tick both telnet boxes?.ive now ticked the 2 boxes and still the command box goes away after a few seconds .:Cry:
 

Shrek1802

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 23, 2009
Messages
27
Reaction score
1
I have done a scan with the VM sort on and there are loads of channels ie bbc 1 and others I htought this image stopped that.

I have the settings as:

scan for services TV and RADIO
Bouquet VM ORDER
Cable Providor Cable UK Sym6887
Scan Mode All Transponders

Any help would be good as all the channels are enoying lol
 

munchkin

Member +
Joined
Sep 28, 2008
Messages
372
Reaction score
12
I have done a scan with the VM sort on and there are loads of channels ie bbc 1 and others I htought this image stopped that.

I have the settings as:

scan for services TV and RADIO
Bouquet VM ORDER
Cable Providor Cable UK Sym6887
Scan Mode All Transponders

Any help would be good as all the channels are enoying lol
only gets rid of the extra's if you
scan mode Network ID but you need to set your location for that.
All Transponders means just that and will get everything it can see.
 

Shrek1802

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 23, 2009
Messages
27
Reaction score
1
Is there a list of netowrk ids anywhere plz im in nottingha

Thanks for the reply
 

munchkin

Member +
Joined
Sep 28, 2008
Messages
372
Reaction score
12
@shrek1802blue
blue
4
2
then it's one or 2 you need to experiment
 
Last edited:

munchkin

Member +
Joined
Sep 28, 2008
Messages
372
Reaction score
12
i`m still having probs got the telnet installed on my vista lappy,put in the ryt info and when the command window opens up it only stays there for a matter of seconds then goes away,in windows features do u tick both telnet boxes?.ive now ticked the 2 boxes and still the command box goes away after a few seconds .:Cry:
start
then type cmd
then run the telnet command, the box won't close so you can post the error
 

Cacophony

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 9, 2009
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
start
then type cmd
then run the telnet command, the box won't close so you can post the error
this is the error i get> Connecting to ip...could not open connection to the host on port 192.168.X.X: connect failed. ive even tried it on my desktop pc still the same error unpluged dreambox rebooted pc still same.ive disabled firewall antivirus still same..
 

ManofScience

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2007
Messages
4,045
Reaction score
525
sounds like the box not getting it's IP or not connecting to the network.
 
TEST
Top