DigitalWorldz Dream 800SE v1.1 Image

rodboy

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
1,529
Reaction score
186
Location
falkirk
Hi,

I am having the same problem as jenreban.
I have the log file but it doesn't make any sense to me.
I have tried auto scan as well as manual scan (setting the modulation to 8PSK and FEC to 2/3).
Any help would be much appreciated.

Kind regards,
dac :)
Make sure you're on the same transponder ( ie zap to BBC1HD ) before the manual scan, otherwise your settings are fine.
 

ellie1998

Inactive User
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
5,744
Reaction score
926
Location
here
I just changed
type of scan single satellite
28.2
then scanned and it found it everything.
 

steevo88

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 21, 2012
Messages
46
Reaction score
7
hello all im ste new to the satellite world, been scanning posts for a few days now and i cant seem to fully grasp what exactly i need to do to set up my dm800 se clone, i think i can can flash the box myself as ive read many posts on here how to, my only problems is i dont fully understand if i just need to flash the image or include other files aswel like a bootloader for the box to actually work?

The guy where i purchased my box from told me to only use a image from e star sim. com otherwise the box would break and be unbootable and guarantee would be void, is this true and could anyone help on what files i need tyo get me going? any help would be really appreciated i tried using the site mentioned but there is no guides whatsoever

my box is a dreambox 800 se sim 2.10 thanks
 

darren221980

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2007
Messages
980
Reaction score
185
Location
Telford
evening guys,

I've got this image on my DM800SE and CCcam 2.2.1, however now want to also install mgcamd. However when i try to install this via the plugins and green button i get the message shown in pics below.

photo 1.JPG
photo 2.JPG

Has anyone successfully installed this with this image?

Anyone know how to get it working?

Thanks,

Darren
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,813
Reaction score
12,448
I always had problems installing MGCam on the dreambox tbh mate
not just the DW image
 

chemestri

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 18, 2012
Messages
79
Reaction score
21
Location
Javea, Spain
installed this image ok. and using catseye channel list. but sometimes the box either locks up when changing channels or randomly reboots.
any ideas why?
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,289
Reaction score
2,460
Location
East London
Yes this is good for sim 2.10.

With regards to the reboots, use the default pli skin.
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,813
Reaction score
12,448
This image is for the SE only mate
 

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
11,986
Reaction score
6,195
Location
Ireland
Does the fact I paid to join make any difference?
How long ago did you pay, the forum may not have caught up yet?
 
TEST
Top