Di4000n Force Update Problem.

jinganinja

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
335
Reaction score
2
Been trying to force a 4000n to take an update from Cr3 in NTL area, but one have a bar of it! Have pulled th e Red Jumper and set Netid with a fun but nothing.. then tried the 4321 trick but it isnt the same as a 4000t as you dont have a Tv key to start it!! Any help is much appreciated as its driving me mad now!!
 

Teeny

Inactive User
Joined
May 12, 2005
Messages
3,544
Reaction score
93
but one have a bar of it! Have pulled th e Red Jumper and set Netid with a fun but nothing.. then tried the 4321 trick but it isnt the same as a 4000t as you dont have a Tv key to start it!! Any help is much appreciated as its driving me mad now!!

not quite sure what ur on about here mate.!!!!!!(highlighted in red)
 

jinganinja

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
335
Reaction score
2
not quite sure what ur on about here mate.!!!!!!(highlighted in red)

Sorry was a bit tipsy! I meant that it wont work at all! If i pull the red jumper, i can reset the Netid with a funcard, but it doesnt force an update, which in my own TW area it does! If i try the 4321 trick on a TW 4000 i enter 4321 and press TV button to start the update, The only other button on this NTL 4000 is services and this does nothing?
 

Bally12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2005
Messages
8,527
Reaction score
721
I am having problem with updating in TW area, can someone do some checks and see if you can update with talkback cut....
 

jinganinja

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
335
Reaction score
2
Can confirm that i can update a 1000 in TW Brum area as ive just checked, is it possible that the NTL 4000n might have had a no update mod of some sort?
 

Bally12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2005
Messages
8,527
Reaction score
721
You can check to see if there any wires near the sim module for the anti update mod. I got a pace 1000 phase1b that wont take the update in wolves and havent a clue why as I did the same model box few weeks back.
 

dont do it it"ll hurt

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
8,303
Reaction score
1,118
Location
in a house
You can check to see if there any wires near the sim module for the anti update mod. I got a pace 1000 phase1b that wont take the update in wolves and havent a clue why as I did the same model box few weeks back.
bally m8 read somewhere that the anti - update mode can be on the bottom of the board
sorry if this is not wot u ment
 

jinganinja

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
335
Reaction score
2
Its a 4000 mate, so it doesnt have a SIMM..Running out of ideas, anyone help please?
 

Bally12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2005
Messages
8,527
Reaction score
721
bally m8 read somewhere that the anti - update mode can be on the bottom of the board
sorry if this is not wot u ment

Hmm never looked at the bottom of the board, back at uni now so wont be able to check until the weekend.
 
TEST
Top