COMMANDO 7.5 (Really weird)

chrispeters

DW Member ++
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
3,022
Reaction score
445
Location
Bolton
Hi..
Been using commando 7.5
magic files in there .all cams working brilliant !!


10 mins ago..big freeze...crash...then channel not available.
On EPG at the end of the key row LOC in RED is highlighted !


i tried all sorts to get it back..changin cams..ucodes..
nothing.
i have since reverted back to commando 6...seems ok for now.

i never had this fault before..advice needed
cheers
chris
 
Last edited:

Devilfish

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
14,269
Reaction score
198
Location
Dream world
If commando 6 is working then it's defo an image problem.

Assuming you took a backup of 7.5 when you had everything just the way you wanted ;) you could have flashed it back to the box instead of commando 6.

Who knows m8, could have been a number of things. Sometimes these things just happen. A re-flash usually cures it. That's why it's so crucial that you take a backup after getting things up and running.
 

dannyboy

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2004
Messages
717
Reaction score
10
Location
neer glasgow
my box frozze to she was ready to drop kick me in case she lossed lost its just like freezing a we bit anyideas boys
 

chrispeters

DW Member ++
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
3,022
Reaction score
445
Location
Bolton
devilfish....
i did back up 7.5 when it was working and i reflashed the backup....
still no luck.
its weird how it can stop working ..just for nothing.
commando 6 works good anyway..so at least i have sommat to fall back on.
it may be just a bug or something that hopefully will get fixed because 7.5 is the dogs bollox.
cheers
chris
 

Devilfish

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
14,269
Reaction score
198
Location
Dream world
Sometimes these things can be a black art...you just gotta flash the mo-fo with everything you got! :)
 

chrispeters

DW Member ++
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
3,022
Reaction score
445
Location
Bolton
lol....yeah nicely put m8..)
i sure i will sort it somehow...will have a play tomoz.
cheers
chris
 

cortina

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 21, 2005
Messages
0
Reaction score
0
I have been running Sportster 1.7UK05 for years with no problems.. It completley freaked out during the first 5 minutes of Lost on Sky one this evening.
Only a re-flash got it back.. I have not had to re-flash for over a year!!
I cant quite remember the message ..but it was in German.. something like "Kline Karte Gesperent".. or summat like that!!

Maybe it was a 'Lost' thing!!!!!
 

plasterer

Member ++
Joined
Feb 15, 2006
Messages
444
Reaction score
18
Well you might of got it back this week but next week its gone for good Care of Mr branson tight Pri*k no consideration for us d box users
 

chrispeters

DW Member ++
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
3,022
Reaction score
445
Location
Bolton
already use magic files.....(first thing i did)
thanks anyway.
the magic files only apply to using all 3 cams instead of just MGcam.
nothing to do with the bugs i got.
cheers
chris
 

chrispeters

DW Member ++
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
3,022
Reaction score
445
Location
Bolton
suddenley started to work again...weird.
but loving that newcam..so clear.
thanks
chris
 

ellie1998

Inactive User
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
5,744
Reaction score
926
Location
here
<snip>
the magic files only apply to using all 3 cams instead of just MGcam.
<snip>
chris

Really ?

Where did you get that information from ?

Why would you run more than 1 cam on cable it's not like sats where you have different suppliers it all comes from the 1 supplier so 1 cam will do all. best way to use/waste all the precious memory.
 

chrispeters

DW Member ++
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
3,022
Reaction score
445
Location
Bolton
sorry i prolly did not explain myself properly.
ONLY mgcam seems to work...when SWITCH to a different cam ...freezing issues occur..
after install magic files...allows to use any cam individually (they all work well now) especially newcam..clear as a bell.
cheers
chris
 

de_deej

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 3, 2005
Messages
840
Reaction score
3
I had the same problem a couple of days ago, the only camd I could get to update was Newcam, so I'm guessing VM rolled something out in my area (SW London).

de_deej
 

bigbillyjobob

New Member +
Joined
Jan 6, 2006
Messages
99
Reaction score
0
sorry to ask this but what is the password to fxp the box, with this image
 
TEST
Top