Cant get into E.Menu

Bally12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2005
Messages
8,527
Reaction score
721
Hey guys is there any other way to get into EM? I have been trying to set the netid on a pace 1000 phase 1b but the EM just wont load, I have kept up and down pressed whilst powering on but nothing, the same problem on 3boxes.

You may ask why I have 3boxes well I bought them faulty hoping I can get atleast one to work.
I am not a trader :ASSFLASH:
 

dont do it it"ll hurt

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
8,304
Reaction score
1,121
Location
in a house
Hey guys is there any other way to get into EM? I have been trying to set the netid on a pace 1000 phase 1b but the EM just wont load, I have kept up and down pressed whilst powering on but nothing, the same problem on 3boxes.

You may ask why I have 3boxes well I bought them faulty hoping I can get atleast one to work.
I am not a trader :ASSFLASH:
this is only way m8 keep them pressed till em comes on m8
 

Bally12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2005
Messages
8,527
Reaction score
721
lol my fingers feel like they going to drop off, had them pressed for atleast 2minutes and nothing happens...
 

Bally12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2005
Messages
8,527
Reaction score
721
Im 100% sure im only pressing up and down.
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,953
Reaction score
121
Location
LIVERPOOL
Im 100% sure im only pressing up and down.
take the box lid off and the front
press the buttons that way
i have found sometimes the buttons on the front dont make proper contact
do it the way i have said above and i bet it works let me know
 

Nightcrawler1

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 15, 2006
Messages
149
Reaction score
0
hi i have pressed the buttons too but then i noticed it went off waited ages nothing so i thought ummmmmmm so i got my tv remote put it back on av ...and there she was the e/m
 

Bally12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2005
Messages
8,527
Reaction score
721
Having the problem with all 3boxes, because the boxes from are from another area when plugged in they just say ntl updating please do not switch off... but what ever happens I cant get into the E.Menu

All I want to do is get into e.m to set freq so I can set netid.
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,953
Reaction score
121
Location
LIVERPOOL
Having the problem with all 3boxes, because the boxes from are from another area when plugged in they just say ntl updating please do not switch off... but what ever happens I cant get into the E.Menu

All I want to do is get into e.m to set freq so I can set netid.
ok turn the box off at the wall
hold in the standby button turn power on should come up with OKAY release the button
then press tv guide then interactive then tv guide then tv this should show 2321 then press ok
now quickly press the up and down button
this should get u in to the menu
if not try piulling the jumper
and try an the ordinary way of getting in to the engineers menu
 

Bally12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2005
Messages
8,527
Reaction score
721
Tried 2321 but nothing happened... The lcd went blank and nothing came on the display... So turn box off and on again trying up and down to get into EM now I get PA1L on the LCD and it says IMPORTANT Do not switch box blah blah... I just want the EM lol
 

Bally12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2005
Messages
8,527
Reaction score
721
Tried on the other boxes now one just stays on NTL updating page and the other two now have err3 :(
 

Bally12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2005
Messages
8,527
Reaction score
721
Tried 4321 but that still doesnt allow me to get into EM, just black dos like screen which never ends...
 

Bally12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2005
Messages
8,527
Reaction score
721
Yep have tried swapping the simm from another box which I couldnt get to update but can get into EM
 

dont do it it"ll hurt

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
8,304
Reaction score
1,121
Location
in a house
all i can think of now m8 is the buttons on the front are not making contact properly or the ribbon is broke from the front face to the board sorry cannot be more help m8
 

Bally12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2005
Messages
8,527
Reaction score
721
Checked the front PCB and all looks fine ribbon is fine, tried pressing without the front cover on and still no joy... This is the 5th box I have had which I have not been able do anything with :( I give up they no good to me no more..
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,953
Reaction score
121
Location
LIVERPOOL
Tried 2321 but nothing happened... The lcd went blank and nothing came on the display... So turn box off and on again trying up and down to get into EM now I get PA1L on the LCD and it says IMPORTANT Do not switch box blah blah... I just want the EM lol
this sounds like the atmels need reflowing
 
TEST
Top