broadband speed

coathanger57

DW Member +
Joined
Feb 3, 2012
Messages
132
Reaction score
49
hi, i've noticed over the past few days that my virgin media hub3 is running very slow on all devices,i have done a speed check on a wired pc and the download speed is less than 10 meg, on wifi the downl;oad speed is 25meg, has anybody else experienced this dramatic drop in speed from 108 meg to this. thanks
 

sneaker

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2005
Messages
4,104
Reaction score
3,503
If you are using speednet to check the speed, have you tried different servers? I noticed i was getting about 20mb on one server switched and got the full 50mb. If it's the same on all servers, I'd be ringing Virgin telling them to get it sorted out.
 

coathanger57

DW Member +
Joined
Feb 3, 2012
Messages
132
Reaction score
49
i've already tried virgin and they say there's no problem,funny how it happens on all devices.
 

janobi

Janet to us
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2006
Messages
9,415
Reaction score
1,409
Location
Work.... Where else?
Does it happen at all times of the day? Have you been traffic shaped? You certainly shouldn't be getting faster via WiFi than Hard wired as that goes against all principles of networking.
 

Spectre

Administrator
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
41,046
Reaction score
5,357
Location
Airstrip One
Do the PCs have 1Gb network interfaces? If they have wired 100Mb interfaces you will probably see ~70Mb speed when the overheads are added.

What is the PC-PC transfer speed like?

Probably unrelated but years ago I had a few months where I was wondering about my speed after a free VM upgrade. Turned our my router had a 60Mb WAN interface :). I have a fancier one now.
 

dcw4867

New Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2010
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Im on vermin 200mb line,and i used to get 200mb when i ran ookla speedtest,then i got the intelligent wifi update on the router which shares the 200mb to all devices connected.its like 50mb for every device i run a speedtest on!!!
 

coathanger57

DW Member +
Joined
Feb 3, 2012
Messages
132
Reaction score
49
Does it happen at all times of the day? Have you been traffic shaped? You certainly shouldn't be getting faster via WiFi than Hard wired as that goes against all principles of networking.
yes it happens all day.
 

coathanger57

DW Member +
Joined
Feb 3, 2012
Messages
132
Reaction score
49
Do the PCs have 1Gb network interfaces? If they have wired 100Mb interfaces you will probably see ~70Mb speed when the overheads are added.

What is the PC-PC transfer speed like?

Probably unrelated but years ago I had a few months where I was wondering about my speed after a free VM upgrade. Turned our my router had a 60Mb WAN interface :). I have a fancier one now.
yes they are wired and do have 1GB interfaces, sorry i don't know how to check pc to pc transfer speeds.
 

coathanger57

DW Member +
Joined
Feb 3, 2012
Messages
132
Reaction score
49
Im on vermin 200mb line,and i used to get 200mb when i ran ookla speedtest,then i got the intelligent wifi update on the router which shares the 200mb to all devices connected.its like 50mb for every device i run a speedtest on!!!
yes i noticed this update and have turned off intelligent wifi in router but makes no difference.
 

coathanger57

DW Member +
Joined
Feb 3, 2012
Messages
132
Reaction score
49
I've been doing a bit of googling and have noticed that i'm not alone, but there doesn't seem to be any remedy from virgin.
 

coathanger57

DW Member +
Joined
Feb 3, 2012
Messages
132
Reaction score
49
I've been onto the virgin community site and left the router log, will wait and see if anyone from virgin responds to this.
 

ketmp

Satellite Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Sep 16, 2014
Messages
2,582
Reaction score
1,580
I agree with janobi, it's practically unheard off to actually get faster speedtest results via wifi than hard-wired.

Only times, I can think of, that would cause this are:

  1. serious wire issues
  2. the device (eg PC) you're using has hardwire test has problems (eg malware/virus or just running really slow)
  3. problems with wired router
Option 1 is least likely these days (but not unheard of) so my money would be 2 or 3.

Can you use another device for the hardwire test?

Maybe with the PC you're using for hardwire test, you disable the wireless (if it has wireless) and then ping gateway continuously. Normally the gateway would be:
Code:
You don't have permission to view the code content. Log in or register now.
or
Code:
You don't have permission to view the code content. Log in or register now.
Look for the "time=" value. I would expect this to be 1ms or less all the time.
 
Last edited:

coathanger57

DW Member +
Joined
Feb 3, 2012
Messages
132
Reaction score
49
I agree with janobi, it's practically unheard off to actually get faster speedtest results via wifi than hard-wired.

Only times, I can think of, that would cause this are:

  1. serious wire issues
  2. the device (eg PC) you're using has hardwire test has problems (eg malware/virus or just running really slow)
  3. problems with wired router
Option 1 is least likely these days (but not unheard of) so my money would be 2 or 3.

Can you use another device for the hardwire test?

Maybe with the PC you're using for hardwire test, you disable the wireless (if it has wireless) and then ping gateway continuously. Normally the gateway would be:
Code:
You don't have permission to view the code content. Log in or register now.
or
Code:
You don't have permission to view the code content. Log in or register now.
Look for the "time=" value. I would expect this to be 1ms or less all the time.
 

coathanger57

DW Member +
Joined
Feb 3, 2012
Messages
132
Reaction score
49
I agree with janobi, it's practically unheard off to actually get faster speedtest results via wifi than hard-wired.

Only times, I can think of, that would cause this are:

  1. serious wire issues
  2. the device (eg PC) you're using has hardwire test has problems (eg malware/virus or just running really slow)
  3. problems with wired router
Option 1 is least likely these days (but not unheard of) so my money would be 2 or 3.

Can you use another device for the hardwire test?

Maybe with the PC you're using for hardwire test, you disable the wireless (if it has wireless) and then ping gateway continuously. Normally the gateway would be:
Code:
You don't have permission to view the code content. Log in or register now.
or
Code:
You don't have permission to view the code content. Log in or register now.
Look for the "time=" value. I would expect this to be 1ms or less all the time.
have been testing pc and laptop both on differed wired connections and both results are the same.
ping test was between 8ms and 37ms.
 

coathanger57

DW Member +
Joined
Feb 3, 2012
Messages
132
Reaction score
49
just done another speedtest on pc 8.31 down and 0.47 up, mobile was 33.5 down and 3.83 up. strange.

I'm going to try laptop connected straight into router and see what results are.
 

ketmp

Satellite Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Sep 16, 2014
Messages
2,582
Reaction score
1,580
have been testing pc and laptop both on differed wired connections and both results are the same.
ping test was between 8ms and 37ms.
Are you using homeplugs etc?

Try to ensure there is nothing else obvious using your internet - wired or wireless (eg kids playing online games,streaming, etc) and try wired connection direct from router to both laptop and PC.

I would expect around "time=1ms" from ping (when pinging the gateway) and if you do get this from ping, try speedtest.net
 

ketmp

Satellite Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Sep 16, 2014
Messages
2,582
Reaction score
1,580
When you said you were wired before, how was this if it wasn't directly to the router?

Via another router/switch or homeplugs, etc?

Update:

Also, if you read the thread you just posted that was when wanting higher than 100mb (ie 1gb but technically, 5e can support 1gb). I know several with hub 3.0 and don't have cat7 and don't have an issue. I believe yours, based on what you mentioned, is something else! If hub 3 required cat7 cables and didn't work with anything less, I'm sure there would more complaints and vm would have fix/replace hub3.
 
Last edited:

coathanger57

DW Member +
Joined
Feb 3, 2012
Messages
132
Reaction score
49
When you said you were wired before, how was this if it wasn't directly to the router?

Via another router/switch or homeplugs, etc?

Update:

Also, if you read the thread you just posted that was when wanting higher than 100mb (ie 1gb but technically, 5e can support 1gb). I know several with hub 3.0 and don't have cat7 and don't have an issue. I believe yours, based on what you mentioned, is something else! If hub 3 required cat7 cables and didn't work with anything less, I'm sure there would more complaints and vm would have fix/replace hub3.
was done with 25m cat 5e cable but it worked fine, wondering if they have done an update on router.
 

janobi

Janet to us
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2006
Messages
9,415
Reaction score
1,409
Location
Work.... Where else?
update, have tried laptop wired into router and im getting full down and full up speed, so it looks like i will have to upgade cables to cat 7. here is a link that may be of interest. Hub 3.0 only works with Cat 7 ethernet cable

I very much doubt upgrading to Cat 7 is required. I dont know anywhere that installs cat 7 and im a network engineer.

If you're getting full speeds on a wired connection via a laptop, then it's local to your PC. As stated, you wont get as fast speeds via WiFi as you will wired.
 
TEST
Top