Blade Quad 2x Timefix

WIZARD22

Inactive User
Joined
May 27, 2007
Messages
213
Reaction score
2
Location
In My House
Could someone that has used this image tell me how to get it to scan for channels. I have flashed the image across to the Dbox without any problems, but when I try to do a scan I set up the cable location and scan type to radio/Tv and start the scan it appears to start but the transponders do not change and it will sit like that forever. Were am I going wrong I had on problems with the previous BT images and was just looking for the AU fix. But tis one is trying me
 

neathdrew

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
1,459
Reaction score
28
Location
in the pub
Could someone that has used this image tell me how to get it to scan for channels. I have flashed the image across to the Dbox without any problems, but when I try to do a scan I set up the cable location and scan type to radio/Tv and start the scan it appears to start but the transponders do not change and it will sit like that forever. Were am I going wrong I had on problems with the previous BT images and was just looking for the AU fix. But tis one is trying me

did u save ur previous image - if so either flash that back over and transfer ur service and bouquet files to ur pc....reflash the new img and transfer the files across.....the first bit of advice i was given when i had my first box years ago was "always save - save - save" best bit of advice i have had...never hardly need to scan

another option is if u have ur old img use NewTuxflash to get ur service and bouquet files and then transfer them across,

if u ain't saved then is there a command to switch fastscan off....if not u may have to reflash an old img that scans ok then save ur service file.

hope this helps
 

WIZARD22

Inactive User
Joined
May 27, 2007
Messages
213
Reaction score
2
Location
In My House
I do have the old image and it will scan ok but it was more a question of why this new image will not scan I have tryed this on 4 Dboxs and all show the same problem. So I reckon it is the way I am doing the scan in that I must have something set wrong.
 

neathdrew

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
1,459
Reaction score
28
Location
in the pub
I do have the old image and it will scan ok but it was more a question of why this new image will not scan I have tryed this on 4 Dboxs and all show the same problem. So I reckon it is the way I am doing the scan in that I must have something set wrong.


it seems to be a prob for a lot of people - the image creators are saying it may be a fault of the base image (cvs) which hopefully will be resolved....ftp over ur files m8
 

WIZARD22

Inactive User
Joined
May 27, 2007
Messages
213
Reaction score
2
Location
In My House
I am going to put the old Blade image back on a nd ftp the au files for the roms across and stick with it. I was just looking to see if anything was diffrent and or better but in my case it has been worse.
 

neathdrew

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
1,459
Reaction score
28
Location
in the pub
I am going to put the old Blade image back on a nd ftp the au files for the roms across and stick with it. I was just looking to see if anything was diffrent and or better but in my case it has been worse.

havy u tried laky pro, the picture quality to me seems better....
 

WIZARD22

Inactive User
Joined
May 27, 2007
Messages
213
Reaction score
2
Location
In My House
No not yet I might give it a go if its in the download section
 
TEST
Top