TomTom One UK V2

T4i

DW Member ++
Joined
Feb 28, 2006
Messages
1,292
Reaction score
7
Location
127.0.0.1
Got my 1st Sat nav yesterday, TomTom One UK.

Very very happy with it so far, only got one problem so far. I can't get the TomTom to use my WAP on my K700i for the TomTom Plus Service....(it connects via Bluetooth and tries to open K700i browser but says 'Disconnedcted' after 2 seconds.

Anyhow, what size SD card should I use? I will only be using it for UK so no need for silly big maps. Speed cameras, and some funny voices is what I want. However I've just seen how cheap SD cards are, so am I best going with a 4GB so I could put more on it if needed....Whats the biggest size ONE supports?

Thanks for any replies...
 

dannyboy

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2004
Messages
717
Reaction score
10
Location
neer glasgow
Got my 1st Sat nav yesterday, TomTom One UK.

Very very happy with it so far, only got one problem so far. I can't get the TomTom to use my WAP on my K700i for the TomTom Plus Service....(it connects via Bluetooth and tries to open K700i browser but says 'Disconnedcted' after 2 seconds.

Anyhow, what size SD card should I use? I will only be using it for UK so no need for silly big maps. Speed cameras, and some funny voices is what I want. However I've just seen how cheap SD cards are, so am I best going with a 4GB so I could put more on it if needed....Whats the biggest size ONE supports?

Thanks for any replies...

its a 256 mate on the tomtom one ive got the 2 gig one with all the toys on it and the major roads of europe
 

Spikeman

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2001
Messages
1,369
Reaction score
25
Location
Essex, England
Full Europe will easily fit on a 1 gig card. The map is 900MB and the core files are about 19Mb. I have that, the cameras and a couple of voices.

I also have all maps onto a 4GB but some of the cheaper cards are a little slower.

For US & Canada you will need a 2GB card.
 

T4i

DW Member ++
Joined
Feb 28, 2006
Messages
1,292
Reaction score
7
Location
127.0.0.1
Cheers for the reply.

Ordered a 2GB scandisk SD card.

Is it just a case of copying the files from the original TomTom ONE SD card to a folder on my p.c then plug my new 2GB in and copy the files back the new SD card?

I've heard about people needing to register it again......???

Also, has anyone got the TomTom to connect to net via mobile phone on o2 PAYG? From what I've been reading it looks like o2 don't allow FULL net access.

I need to find 'proxy trick'.
 

dannyboy

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2004
Messages
717
Reaction score
10
Location
neer glasgow
Cheers for the reply.

Ordered a 2GB scandisk SD card.

Is it just a case of copying the files from the original TomTom ONE SD card to a folder on my p.c then plug my new 2GB in and copy the files back the new SD card?

I've heard about people needing to register it again......???

Also, has anyone got the TomTom to connect to net via mobile phone on o2 PAYG? From what I've been reading it looks like o2 don't allow FULL net access.

I need to find 'proxy trick'.

mate u dont need to register ive got my dads on a back up and it works fine
i couldent get the tomtom to conect to my nokia said cant establish conection and fails hope this helps dannyboy
 

jayjayuk

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 8, 2006
Messages
536
Reaction score
1
i got the tom tom one too

what a great sat nav, only got the uk maps on original card

i downloaded some eu maps for when i go away

i think ill order a bigger sd card and give it a go.........


does anyone have any advice

i also have the same problem connecting the tom tom one to my nokia 6230i on 02 pay and go :S says disconected after a few seconds....
 

T4i

DW Member ++
Joined
Feb 28, 2006
Messages
1,292
Reaction score
7
Location
127.0.0.1
i got the tom tom one too

what a great sat nav, only got the uk maps on original card

i downloaded some eu maps for when i go away

i think ill order a bigger sd card and give it a go.........


does anyone have any advice

i also have the same problem connecting the tom tom one to my nokia 6230i on 02 pay and go :S says disconected after a few seconds....

o2 pay and go don't allow for FULL web access hence thats why you cant connect your TomTom to your Nokia. Aparently T-Mobile will work but I aint changing from my genie o2 just for traffic updates.

I got a 2Gig SD card from play.com (free delivery) and downloaded the Western Europe Map from the web, download the keygen to activate it and away you go.

The European map seems to be much more accurate than the UK map. Don't know if you have noticed your directions are slightly wrong when going round roundabouts with your UK TomTom? Mine was quite often saying 'take 2nd exit' but on the little picture of the roundabout (bottom left of TomTom') it would show 3rd exit. Mine was doing this quite alot but now has stopped since running the Western Europe map.

HTH.
 

cov

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2006
Messages
225
Reaction score
5
o2 pay and go don't allow for FULL web access hence thats why you cant connect your TomTom to your Nokia. Aparently T-Mobile will work but I aint changing from my genie o2 just for traffic updates.

I got a 2Gig SD card from play.com (free delivery) and downloaded the Western Europe Map from the web, download the keygen to activate it and away you go.

The European map seems to be much more accurate than the UK map. Don't know if you have noticed your directions are slightly wrong when going round roundabouts with your UK TomTom? Mine was quite often saying 'take 2nd exit' but on the little picture of the roundabout (bottom left of TomTom') it would show 3rd exit. Mine was doing this quite alot but now has stopped since running the Western Europe map.

HTH.
where did you get the keygen for the maps? been looking for this for ages, can you pm me the location or upload it to a file host so that i can use the europe maps, in particular the german one, thanks
 

T4i

DW Member ++
Joined
Feb 28, 2006
Messages
1,292
Reaction score
7
Location
127.0.0.1
where did you get the keygen for the maps? been looking for this for ages, can you pm me the location or upload it to a file host so that i can use the europe maps, in particular the german one, thanks

You have PM.
 

Mr. Brown

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 6, 2005
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Location
brighton
can any one tell me how to get tom tom to work on my mobile i have been told it will worl on a nokia n73 is this true: big crow : big crow
 

kenny senior

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 29, 2005
Messages
151
Reaction score
0
Looking for a working TOM TOM KEYGEN program, does anyone have this/ know where i can get this from or possibly PM me.
many thanks .......
 

Schmeade

Inactive User
Joined
May 16, 2007
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
I've got a samsung e900 on orange and mine wont connect either, just says connection failed? any ideas?
 

T4i

DW Member ++
Joined
Feb 28, 2006
Messages
1,292
Reaction score
7
Location
127.0.0.1
I've got a samsung e900 on orange and mine wont connect either, just says connection failed? any ideas?

Connect to what? If your talking about GPS connection via bluetooth to the TomTom then as far as I know the only operator to allow this is T-Mobile.

Internet on mobile pohnes, what a joke!
 
TEST
Top