TM800 Channel List question

eazi

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 4, 2006
Messages
349
Reaction score
13
Q. Should my channel/ bouquet list from my tm600 work.?

I copied them off the tm600 with dreambox edit v3

then copied them back to the TM800.

Reboot and have no channels?
 

belmando

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 27, 2010
Messages
390
Reaction score
1
Q. Should my channel/ bouquet list from my tm600 work.?

I copied them off the tm600 with dreambox edit v3

then copied them back to the TM800.

Reboot and have no channels?


I suggest to use Dreamset 2.3.In set up menu choose ;Custom for Firmware,Enigma2 ver4 for software.and be sure of satellites.xml is in /etc/tuxbox/
and services.Bouquets in /etc/enigma2/
Never had problem with these settings


regards
 

eazi

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 4, 2006
Messages
349
Reaction score
13
Wife is watching Dating in the Dark, will have to play more tomorrow :)
 

digidude

Sheep worrier.
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,686
Reaction score
3,506
Location
The edge.
you have to change the setup from satellite to enigma2 by clicking the button in the bottom of the options window first
 

eazi

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 4, 2006
Messages
349
Reaction score
13
Yep Digi, did that. But..... didn't reboot, not sure if thats the problem. will try again today while I'm not being Glared at :)

I love the way I have my Bouqets lined up on the TM600 and I don't want to have to start again :)

Once I have done that I am going to have to learn how to set the channels up for the Rytek EPG
 

VectorZ

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
2,555
Reaction score
1,779
Surely you'll be missing all the HD channels if you just use TM600 lists?
 

eazi

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 4, 2006
Messages
349
Reaction score
13
No, the TM600 finds the HD channels, and I put them into their own Bouquet. It just cant decode them.
 

belmando

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 27, 2010
Messages
390
Reaction score
1
No, the TM600 finds the HD channels, and I put them into their own Bouquet. It just cant decode them.
TM 600 can not find mpeg4 HD channels but only mpeg2 ones!Its better to scan to get mpeg4 HD channels.


regards
 

eazi

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 4, 2006
Messages
349
Reaction score
13
I have done that overnight due to the bouquets not working. As I have mentioned in another thread it found less channels than the TM600 did. That said the AGC is MUCH lower. I'm going to check the dish alignment at the weekend.
 

jsaw

DW Member +
Joined
Jan 7, 2010
Messages
512
Reaction score
47
Location
East of England
I have done that overnight due to the bouquets not working. As I have mentioned in another thread it found less channels than the TM600 did. That said the AGC is MUCH lower. I'm going to check the dish alignment at the weekend.

You could try this to pick up more channels

Manual scan
Change Type of scan to single satellite
Choose the satellite to scan
Network Scan change to yes

Start the scan :Doc:
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,829
Reaction score
12,510
have you thought about using one of the back up images available ?
with bouquets and epg etc already added
 
TEST
Top