tm3500 monoblock and 28.02 help

zahidh1962

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 4, 2007
Messages
380
Likes
0
#1
hi i have tm3500 at the moment using for 19.2e and 13e using monoblock, and i have a cable run upto the reciever with another dish pointing at 28.2e , how can i have both cables connected to the reciever so that i do not have to keep changing to view the two satalites? all help highly appreciated
 

Redeye I

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 2, 2005
Messages
283
Likes
2
#2
Don't think you can use a DiSEqC switch unless you swap the monobloc for 2 seperate LNBs s on a little arm. I'm pretty sure you can get a manual switch that lets you swap between A & B feeds. Search fleebay for manual LNB switch.
 

pinkhelmets

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 10, 2001
Messages
5,187
Likes
89
#4
You cant use a diseqc switch with a monoblock. A manual switch inside, or change the monoblock for 2 individual lnb's is the answer.
 

zahidh1962

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 4, 2007
Messages
380
Likes
0
#5
thanks a lot guys for your help, i now will check fleebay for a/b switch and see if i can buy a cheap one.:Cheers:
 

SuperPP

Member ++
Joined
Nov 24, 2006
Messages
565
Likes
13
#6
this gets asked a lot, why does no one make a monoblock without a switch?

suprised there isn't a 'triple block' available too 28.2 19.2 & 13
 

zahidh1962

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 4, 2007
Messages
380
Likes
0
#7
yeah your right m8, i didnt think of that.i am still looking for a a/b switch though ,on fleebay it is only available from america
 

Nickybah

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 14, 2007
Messages
72
Likes
0
#8
You can get them at GRAX in nottingham or one of the other branches (Leeds, Manchester, Birmingham) but you may need a trade account. Anyways, worth a try. look at www.grax.co.uk. go to satellite section and then accessories where you will find a picture and code. could be worth giving them a call. Numbers are listed under contact tab.
 

SuperPP

Member ++
Joined
Nov 24, 2006
Messages
565
Likes
13
#15
Can you PM 'the solution' too?

Cheers.
 
TEST
Top