• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

tm3500 monoblock and 28.02 help

zahidh1962

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 4, 2007
Messages
380
Likes
0
#1
hi i have tm3500 at the moment using for 19.2e and 13e using monoblock, and i have a cable run upto the reciever with another dish pointing at 28.2e , how can i have both cables connected to the reciever so that i do not have to keep changing to view the two satalites? all help highly appreciated
 

Redeye I

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 2, 2005
Messages
283
Likes
2
#2
Don't think you can use a DiSEqC switch unless you swap the monobloc for 2 seperate LNBs s on a little arm. I'm pretty sure you can get a manual switch that lets you swap between A & B feeds. Search fleebay for manual LNB switch.
 

pinkhelmets

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2001
Messages
5,187
Likes
89
#4
You cant use a diseqc switch with a monoblock. A manual switch inside, or change the monoblock for 2 individual lnb's is the answer.
 

zahidh1962

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 4, 2007
Messages
380
Likes
0
#5
thanks a lot guys for your help, i now will check fleebay for a/b switch and see if i can buy a cheap one.:Cheers:
 

SuperPP

Member ++
Joined
Nov 24, 2006
Messages
565
Likes
13
#6
this gets asked a lot, why does no one make a monoblock without a switch?

suprised there isn't a 'triple block' available too 28.2 19.2 & 13
 

zahidh1962

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 4, 2007
Messages
380
Likes
0
#7
yeah your right m8, i didnt think of that.i am still looking for a a/b switch though ,on fleebay it is only available from america
 

Nickybah

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 14, 2007
Messages
72
Likes
0
#8
You can get them at GRAX in nottingham or one of the other branches (Leeds, Manchester, Birmingham) but you may need a trade account. Anyways, worth a try. look at www.grax.co.uk. go to satellite section and then accessories where you will find a picture and code. could be worth giving them a call. Numbers are listed under contact tab.