sorry i am starting a new fred

Delbhoy

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 29, 2005
Messages
623
Reaction score
0
Location
hame'illdaemy
But when i cl;ick mine my explorer crashes !!!

At the moment i have my Dreambox 500 connected via cross over to my com port 1 on my PC, its saying Limited connectivity on my task bar, i urgently/frantetically need to know hoe to FTP my DW2.1 image on to it, ive no idea how to get the box IP etc

As i said im not a novice ive hacked other boxes but never used flashftp

I dont know if its something to with the limited connectivity thing but even when using dream up i cant het the connect dreambox stage to happen im using a USB ethernet adapter by the way

cheers, Del
 

JonMMM

Elite Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2006
Messages
1,965
Reaction score
555
Post the IP of your PC and the DB that normally the problem
 

gsmtech

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 2, 2007
Messages
3,166
Reaction score
906
But when i cl;ick mine my explorer crashes !!!

At the moment i have my Dreambox 500 connected via cross over to my com port 1 on my PC, its saying Limited connectivity on my task bar, i urgently/frantetically need to know hoe to FTP my DW2.1 image on to it, ive no idea how to get the box IP etc

As i said im not a novice ive hacked other boxes but never used flashftp

I dont know if its something to with the limited connectivity thing but even when using dream up i cant het the connect dreambox stage to happen im using a USB ethernet adapter by the way

cheers, Del

It's not clear what your using.

Are you:

1) using a null modem serial cable from the com port (serial) on your pc to the RS232 port on the dreambox ??
2) using a cat 5 crossover ethernet cable directly from your pc to the dreambox ??
3) using a USB - Serial convertor or a USB - ethernet convertor ???
4) using both serial and ethernet to flash (can be done with dreamup) ???

If your using a serial null modem cable the limited connectivity doesnt matter as your not using the ethernet, just use dreamup.

If however your using a cat 5 ethernet crossover cable you need to have your pc and dreambox on the same subnet.

for example staticly set addresses as below: (assuming pc and dreambox are directly connected with a crossover and no router inbetween). Disable any firewalls etc on the pc and disable dhcp on the dreambox

PC:
IP: 192.168.1.2
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: Not required

Dreambox
IP: 192.168.1.3
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: Not required

Now use any ftp client on the pc connect to 192.168.1.3 and use the username root, password dreambox. Once connected follow the instructions to copy the image to the box and backup the services.
 

firefox1965

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 23, 2005
Messages
1,280
Reaction score
60
Location
Teeside
to get box ip, press menu button on remote, then>setup>expert setup>communication. from here set ip of box to as gsm said above.
If you have more than network card disable all except the one you are using. right click on network card u are using and select properties>configure>advanced>link speed/duplex mode(may be named slightly different) change the setting here from auto to 100 full base. go back to properties and highlight internet protocol and then select properties>put dot in "use the following ip address". Put in the address as gsmtech said and follow the rest of his instructions
 
Last edited:

Delbhoy

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 29, 2005
Messages
623
Reaction score
0
Location
hame'illdaemy
It's not clear what your using.

Are you:

1) using a null modem serial cable from the com port (serial) on your pc to the RS232 port on the dreambox ??
2) using a cat 5 crossover ethernet cable directly from your pc to the dreambox ??
3) using a USB - Serial convertor or a USB - ethernet convertor ???
4) using both serial and ethernet to flash (can be done with dreamup) ???

If your using a serial null modem cable the limited connectivity doesnt matter as your not using the ethernet, just use dreamup.

If however your using a cat 5 ethernet crossover cable you need to have your pc and dreambox on the same subnet.

for example staticly set addresses as below: (assuming pc and dreambox are directly connected with a crossover and no router inbetween). Disable any firewalls etc on the pc and disable dhcp on the dreambox

PC:
IP: 192.168.1.2
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: Not required

Dreambox
IP: 192.168.1.3
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: Not required

Now use any ftp client on the pc connect to 192.168.1.3 and use the username root, password dreambox. Once connected follow the instructions to copy the image to the box and backup the services.

I am only using the Crossover cable this is in the ethernet side of my DB to the USB port 1 on my PC using a USB/ethernet adapter.

i dont have a null modem, see the above IP addresses were would i put them?

Eff me im confused lol
 

Delbhoy

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 29, 2005
Messages
623
Reaction score
0
Location
hame'illdaemy
i meant to ask in above post can i use dream up with just the crossover the same way i would do weith a D box uaing a program like d box ifa with bootmanager which has worked for me?
 

JonMMM

Elite Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2006
Messages
1,965
Reaction score
555
i meant to ask in above post can i use dream up with just the crossover the same way i would do weith a D box uaing a program like d box ifa with bootmanager which has worked for me?

Down load DCC and it will do everything you want
 

Delbhoy

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 29, 2005
Messages
623
Reaction score
0
Location
hame'illdaemy
dcc mate?????? i tho i had it all flashfttp and dream up!!!!


thanks mate if you can let me know what this is
 

Delbhoy

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 29, 2005
Messages
623
Reaction score
0
Location
hame'illdaemy
I downloaded Dreambox Control centre as well mate if this wsa it but it seemed to be just like a file (to be placed within a program??) than a program itself, also took d box to Dreambox program but i think thats just to take images from one to the other??

Cheers again, Del
 

gsmtech

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 2, 2007
Messages
3,166
Reaction score
906
i meant to ask in above post can i use dream up with just the crossover the same way i would do weith a D box uaing a program like d box ifa with bootmanager which has worked for me?

No dreamup needs both a serial null modem conencted to the com port of your pc and a ethernet crossover if you want to flash by ethernet which is faster, it uses the null modem to talk to the box and the ethernet to transfer the file over.
You cant use dreamup purely with a ethernet crossover, it's either serial null modem only, or both serial and ethernet.
Are you sure your ethernet -usb adaptor is working correctly ??
 

JonMMM

Elite Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2006
Messages
1,965
Reaction score
555
I downloaded Dreambox Control centre as well mate if this wsa it but it seemed to be just like a file (to be placed within a program??) than a program itself, also took d box to Dreambox program but i think thats just to take images from one to the other??

Cheers again, Del

Extract it with winrar then double click the exe
 

firefox1965

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 23, 2005
Messages
1,280
Reaction score
60
Location
Teeside
did you ever get this sorted??
 
TEST
Top