sat sky dbox

Status
Not open for further replies.

jas_london

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
5
Likes
0
#1
Any1 Know How To Set Up A Sat Dbox To Work In The Uk, Or Point Me In The Rite Direction.. Plzzz

Thanx For The Replies On My Previous Posts
 

nehemia

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 10, 2005
Messages
28
Likes
0
#3
Even if anyone does manage to crack $ky telly, Murdoch's legal team will be out to pwn their @ss :Smileysex
 

ellie1998

DW Member ++
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
5,744
Likes
67
#4
.

Can't get sky but can get plenty of films/sport etc from hotbird 13.0, looked at 19b2 but waste of time, hotbird has lots, some have an english audio feed as well.

I can send my image but it is a 1X, I can get a 2X if you need it though.

Have Fun.

.
 

Kyser143

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
184
Likes
0
#5
Hi guys

A mate whose dbox stopped working asked me to have a look at it..anyway he also mentioned that a friend at his work has a dbox working on sky. obviously the sat version but he also said he got sky sport, movies etc. so may well be possible. Some one just tried selling me a box on msn that he says is hacked to work on sattelite (sky) and just needs a scan like the cable box. coincidence or is it now possible?
 

mgb

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
3,939
Likes
29
#6
Its possible to use a valid sky card in a dbox2 sat after a hardware modification.
Cardsharing is also possible.
 

mattg8000

Inactive User
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
36
Likes
0
#7
@mgb:- do you have any pointers on where to start looking for dbox sat info. I recently moved out of a cable area so have had to get sky digital installed. I REALLY hate the sky interface and would like to get a dbox sat instead.

It would be good to use the dbox instead of the sky box in the living room. It would be better to be able to use the dbox in the living room and relocate the sky box into the kids bedroom and have both working.

Is this possible? Any pointers on where to look for info? The whole sat thing is new to me...Thanks
 

mattg8000

Inactive User
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
36
Likes
0
#9
That's true - but it is also the Dbox section. Maybe a mod could set up a DBox section in the sat section? Until then maybe us dbox sat users could share this area?
 

Mick

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Premium Member
Joined
Jan 19, 1999
Messages
31,856
Likes
831
#11
dreambox and dbox are 2 completely different machines :eek:
 

pinkhelmets

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 10, 2001
Messages
5,187
Likes
89
#12
its also very sad that this post has ended up in the sky section :(, obviously not wanted in the cable section. Dbox has nothing to do with sky satellite so dont really want it in here, but i'll leave it alone. There is no seperate section for dbox for use with sky because there is no hack. If you have a dreambox or dbox for satellite use then please post in the european satellite chat for help as it is not a sky digibox. Thanks.
 
Last edited:

bonter

Member +
Joined
May 28, 2001
Messages
333
Likes
1
#13
Quote:
Originally Posted by #####
you need gbox 1.35 cracked version for dreambox + a card reader that can read cards at 3.5 mhz then you will need your serial number from you sly card and box and input those into a nds file keygen which will generate a string of text which you put into a blank file under /var/keys/ then modify your gbox_cfg file to use the comport for card reader as dreambox card reader is too slow. And bobs your uncle your watching sly on your dreambox (and you can share it also)


"then modify your gbox_cfg file to use the comport for card reader"

i have done the rest but how do i do this. This is where im getting confused ive read you have to put the box's ip address in here ?
pinkhelmets not a true hack BUT if this is correct maybe any number of people could share anothers valid card
 

fes_786

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
3,894
Likes
61
#14
hi

hi im new to all this but the guy i buy cable boxs of said he is very close to cracking sky on the d box and eurovox because hese been working on it for years. he lives in hartleepool

i was just thinking is it possible?????????

:Cheers:
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
TEST
Top