Sagen box without a remote

The Dentist

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2006
Messages
8,321
Reaction score
1,027
Location
London
Hi guys, took a while to get into the cable rooms but been reading the tutorials and things actually seem to make sense lol. anyway i want to flash some images into the box and got the computer side all going, ethernet connecton and whatnot. only thing is, i need to find the IP address of the box and i havent got a remote. so is there any way i can put them images into the /var/keys/ folder without the remote or seeing anything on screen or how can i find the ip address of the thing?

ps: its a sagem dbox 2 in debug mode.
 

PaphosAL

Veteran flasher
Joined
Jan 22, 2006
Messages
1,598
Reaction score
399
Location
Oasis- Surrounded by bandits and noisy brats
When you say you want to flash some Images into the box- I take it you really mean Files ??

Don't think you can change the default IP settings without a R/C, m8. The Gemini 4in1 from Asda works well for Nokia and Sagem- and only costs about £8 + batteries. Will do your TV, VCR, DVD too!

Cheers- AL
 

The Dentist

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2006
Messages
8,321
Reaction score
1,027
Location
London
yeah mate files. nagra things lol.i dont want to change the ip mate just want to know what it is lol.

i got an ip pool of 192.168.2.2 to 192.168.2.100 on my router so will it be one of them yeah or do i have to turn that off and let the thing choose its own ip?
 

neathdrew

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
1,459
Reaction score
28
Location
in the pub
Hi guys, took a while to get into the cable rooms but been reading the tutorials and things actually seem to make sense lol. anyway i want to flash some images into the box and got the computer side all going, ethernet connecton and whatnot. only thing is, i need to find the IP address of the box and i havent got a remote. so is there any way i can put them images into the /var/keys/ folder without the remote or seeing anything on screen or how can i find the ip address of the thing?

ps: its a sagem dbox 2 in debug mode.


so it's a box in debug mode with no img? if so i guess u could flash using ifa with a correct img 1x or 2x and once done u can then connect by pc, yweb to use a virtual remote.

oh so it's files u want to transfer....what img is it..u can try the default ip if u post
 
Last edited:

The Dentist

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2006
Messages
8,321
Reaction score
1,027
Location
London
its nagraroms mate im trying to transfer.

ps: thanks for the quick replies. much appreciatd.

it was a box that got destroyed in them hits.
 

The Dentist

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2006
Messages
8,321
Reaction score
1,027
Location
London
all i got was a bunch of numbers and virgin version 1.1.2 lol
 

neathdrew

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
1,459
Reaction score
28
Location
in the pub
all i got was a bunch of numbers and virgin version 1.1.2 lol

is it just a blank screen once the box is booted?


if u say u got the box connected to the pc try starting windows command prompt and type in arp -a, see what u get....
 

The Dentist

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2006
Messages
8,321
Reaction score
1,027
Location
London
is it just a blank screen once the box is booted?


if u say u got the box connected to the pc try starting windows command prompt and type in arp -a, see what u get....


wicked cheers mate. now it keeps trying to find ip address. think its something to do with my settings. will try change few things and post back
 

The Dentist

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2006
Messages
8,321
Reaction score
1,027
Location
London
not worked mate. think im just gonna get a remote lol.

if there are any other way please still post.
 

The Dentist

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2006
Messages
8,321
Reaction score
1,027
Location
London
ok got a remote. when i boot up i see a virgin boot log and debug numbers. its got a blade image on it.
i cant se much on the tv because its all pixellated and cant even see the menus so looking at the dbox lcd screen itself. was looking to find the IP but i cant find the Network bit in settings. nor in services.
 

BelgyFaeEK

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 22, 2005
Messages
444
Reaction score
6
Location
Somewhereover the rainbow
its definately in settings think its option 4 or 5 on blade image but been a while since i used blade.

so dbox button - settings - option 4 or 5 gives network settings, scroll down to you see ip on dbox lcd. can change it also.

Hope this helps
 

neathdrew

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
1,459
Reaction score
28
Location
in the pub
ok got a remote. when i boot up i see a virgin boot log and debug numbers. its got a blade image on it.
i cant se much on the tv because its all pixellated and cant even see the menus so looking at the dbox lcd screen itself. was looking to find the IP but i cant find the Network bit in settings. nor in services.

ok default ip addresses are: -

blade orig.
address 192.168.0.24

all versions the same

blade
 

The Dentist

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2006
Messages
8,321
Reaction score
1,027
Location
London
its definately in settings think its option 4 or 5 on blade image but been a while since i used blade.

so dbox button - settings - option 4 or 5 gives network settings, scroll down to you see ip on dbox lcd. can change it also.

Hope this helps

in settings i have the following options, this is on the lcd on the dbox2 itself.

user level, save, video, audio, back
 

neathdrew

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
1,459
Reaction score
28
Location
in the pub
network should be below audio probably 2 below with youth protection in between......

try user level can u change to expert? or summit
 

The Dentist

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2006
Messages
8,321
Reaction score
1,027
Location
London
network should be below audio probably 2 below with youth protection in between......

try user level can u change to expert? or summit

its not mate. i changed user level from normal to expert lol (not that i am)

theres also settings in blade menu but no network in there either

EDT: Mate your a star!!! changed user level to expert and found it now


ok im gonna annoy you guys a bit more now lol.

im typing in ftp://root:[email protected]/tmp which aint working, tried password as dbox2 not worked either :(
 
Last edited:

satansoft

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 22, 2005
Messages
70
Reaction score
2
I dont understand if you got a remote why you cant see the menu on the TV. Even if it wont descramble the pic you should be able to see the menu.

You want DBOX menu > Settings > Network > IP Address . .

If your router IP range is 192.168.2.2 to 192.168.2.100
Then set the IP to 192.168.2.20 for example, then go to Start/Restart Network Now

You should now be able to FTP to the box or http://192.168.2.20 Address to use yweb from your PC

to be honest you are better off downloading an ftp program such as cuteftp or bulletproof ftp to access the dbox as I find this more reliable than using a browser. If you download the blade image from the download section it will tell you in the notes if the login and password have been changed from default
 
Last edited:

The Dentist

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2006
Messages
8,321
Reaction score
1,027
Location
London
I dont understand if you got a remote why you cant see the menu on the TV. Even if it wont descramble the pic you should be able to see the menu.

You want DBOX menu > Settings > Network > IP Address . .

Then set the IP within your routers range and go to Start/Restart Network Now

You should now be able to FTP to the box or http://IP Address to use yweb from your PC

i found the ip mate. its not on a router, connecting directly to the laptop now.
on the network card i set the static as 192.168.02.
 

neathdrew

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
1,459
Reaction score
28
Location
in the pub
i found the ip mate. its not on a router, connecting directly to the laptop now.
on the network card i set the static as 192.168.02.

r u using a ftp proggy or ie....if u r connecting direct u need a xover network cable
 
TEST
Top