Sagem Continuously Reboots

ronnie_g0

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 23, 2005
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Hi can someone please help.

My Sagem continuously reboots.

I can not use the D-box keys to check or change the settings or load a new image.:flame:
 

dibbers

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
May 18, 2005
Messages
11,797
Reaction score
1,387
Location
Ipswhich
how long you had it ?
have you flashed it ?
is it in debug mode ?
has it ever worked ?

give us some more info mang......
 

ronnie_g0

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 23, 2005
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
I have had it a week.
I have flashed it but it worked for 1 night.
It is in debug mode.
It now boots up but, resets before I can use the d-box button.
Therefore I can not change settings or reflash.

Please advise.
 

ronnie_g0

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 23, 2005
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Will IFA stop the box rebooting.

I take it I will need to connect a null modem cable as the newwork connection is broken when it reboots?
 

krazylegz

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
5,521
Reaction score
34
Location
teletubbie land
yes a new image should stop it booting as it's got a new boot file. if you use ifa you dont really need a null modem cable but comes in handy to spot faults and see the process. just use a cross over cable and all should be sorted mate. you dont need it to boot right up to use ifa
 

ronnie_g0

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 23, 2005
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
When I use IFA with a crossover cable.

I get an initial connection but after about 1 minute the connection is lost

any suggestions?
 

dibbers

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
May 18, 2005
Messages
11,797
Reaction score
1,387
Location
Ipswhich
what exactly happens ? does the front of the box say "flashing " or some thing along those lines ?

or is it the program that fails ?
 

krazylegz

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
5,521
Reaction score
34
Location
teletubbie land
it will be best for you to have a null modem cable to see if connects to the box and to see why it fails
 

ronnie_g0

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 23, 2005
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Hi the program starts.

The programs eventually displays Pinging DBOXII OK

The Box boots up with loading neutrino

u-boot 1.1.2

then a blank screen and then the network connection is lost.

There is not flashing on the display
 

dibbers

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
May 18, 2005
Messages
11,797
Reaction score
1,387
Location
Ipswhich
so it seems that your managing to flash the image to the box succesfully....can you get network settings from the dbox ?
 

ronnie_g0

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 23, 2005
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
The box still reboots before the image can be flashed.

Sorry to be a pain.
 

dibbers

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
May 18, 2005
Messages
11,797
Reaction score
1,387
Location
Ipswhich
np mang, as far as i know it shouldn't say "neutrino u-boot 1.1.2" when your flashing ...... just trying to see what's wrong with it ?

see when it's flashing then it should flash and then on the box say complete, then you unplug it and that's when you see neutrino u-boot 1.1.2, is there a problem with the cable ? is it new ?
 

krazylegz

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
5,521
Reaction score
34
Location
teletubbie land
have you tried holding the up arrow and power button on front of box then letting go after you've clicked ok on ifa?
 

dibbers

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
May 18, 2005
Messages
11,797
Reaction score
1,387
Location
Ipswhich
have you tried holding the up arrow and power button on front of box then letting go after you've clicked ok on ifa?, with power going to the box ? or not ? ( thanks this tip may come in handy, what does it do man )
 

krazylegz

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
5,521
Reaction score
34
Location
teletubbie land
just does a flash reset om box. some boxes need to be done this way for ifa to work others need the plug out option just depends on box
 

dibbers

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
May 18, 2005
Messages
11,797
Reaction score
1,387
Location
Ipswhich
hope it works for this chap man, and very good tip.......( nice avatar mang )
 

ronnie_g0

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 23, 2005
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Hi

tried the up arrow and power button.

It still does not display flashing and then reboots
 

dibbers

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
May 18, 2005
Messages
11,797
Reaction score
1,387
Location
Ipswhich
ok so you've set the ip addy on the network connection
removed everything from the back of the dbox apart from the crossover cable.
run ifa
wait for the program to open another screen.
and then connect the power

is this what your doing ? and then it resets....
 
TEST
Top