Region locked game

dibbers

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
May 18, 2005
Messages
11,797
Reaction score
1,387
Location
Ipswhich
Morning chaps,

Downloading a game and it states that it's "region locked" USA will this work on a flashed xbox 360.

TIA....
 

Jason87

Member ++
Joined
Jul 17, 2007
Messages
202
Reaction score
6
Location
Belfast
No you can only play the region your xbox is locked to (or region free games) unless you JTAG.
 

dibbers

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
May 18, 2005
Messages
11,797
Reaction score
1,387
Location
Ipswhich
ah shucks, even when it's been flashed? oh well guess i'll stop the download now then.....
 

janobi

Janet to us
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2006
Messages
9,434
Reaction score
1,440
Location
Work.... Where else?
ah shucks, even when it's been flashed? oh well guess i'll stop the download now then.....

Nice to see you back about dibbers mate, hope all is well.

And unfortunately unless you got a jtag console, you can only play games from your region, or region free games.
 

dibbers

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
May 18, 2005
Messages
11,797
Reaction score
1,387
Location
Ipswhich
yeah hi mate, thanks, well i aint back 24/7 like i used to be, just been having a break and that from it all with stuff going on, but hey i won't air my laundry in public! lolol....but thanks mate - jtag it is then!
 

dibbers

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
May 18, 2005
Messages
11,797
Reaction score
1,387
Location
Ipswhich
chaps is there any way to make the game into another region? i know i'm grasping at straws lol, just think the game might be USA only....thanks
 

Tawke

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
2,541
Reaction score
751
Location
Wales
chaps is there any way to make the game into another region? i know i'm grasping at straws lol, just think the game might be USA only....thanks

What game is it?
 

Jason87

Member ++
Joined
Jul 17, 2007
Messages
202
Reaction score
6
Location
Belfast
Just did a quick search and found this.

Apparently it cannot be done:

n00bpwner360 said:
Its possible and doable...but you can't resign the ISO...so you can technically change the region code...but it isn't going to do anything because it'll break the signature which you can't resign.
 
TEST
Top