Recovering your Dreambox 800 HD SE

bobby123

satellite Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Jul 12, 2009
Messages
5,510
Reaction score
3,511
Location
Zeti Reticuli
Recovering your Dreambox 800 HD SE
What You need

DreamUp Sunray for 800SE Clones:
Sunray -flashup for 800hdse 500hd - Downloads - Digitalworldz
USB to UART Bridge Virtual COM Port (VCP) driver
USB to UART Bridge Virtual COM Port (VCP) driver - Downloads - Digitalworldz
Internet Explorer/Firefox or equivalent program.
A compatible image for your 800SE Clone
Dreambox DM800SE Clone Images - Downloads - Digitalworldz
Second Stage Boot Loader ssl84b
sim2_800SE_SSL84B - Downloads - Digitalworldz
A USB-A to Mini USB -B Cable
imagesCAE6PJ53.jpg
A Patch Network Cable
imagesCAINFC8K.jpg
Download the files above.
Connect your cables to your Dreambox only and turn your box off at the rocker switch at the rear.

1 Install the USB to UART Bridge Virtual COM Port (VCP) driver

2) Plug the USB cable and the Network Cable into your computer

3 Run DreamUp Sunray program
Dupflash.png
Your COM Port should show up automatically.

Check the Network box.
Type in your PC's IP Address.
Type in an IP Address for your Dreambox. (It should be similar to your PC's IP adress e.g. 192.168.1.xxx)
Click on "Connect
Box is in Networked HTTP Mode" and your box type will also be displayed
Turn on your Dreambox
It will load and show you the IP Address for your box
Dupflashsuccess.png
Open Internet Explorer and type the IP Address from your Dreambox into the address bar

You will now be in the Boot Loader Screen
dmflashscreen.jpg
Click on the Firmware Upgrade link at the bottom of the text

Select browse and select the nfi Image file you downloaded

Click Flash and wait about 5 minutes You will see Finished and 100%

Click on the Back button and Browse and select the Second Stage bootloader

Click Flash After a few seconds it will tell you it's Finished.

Turn off your Dreambox, Disconnect your cables and your're Finished

Turn on your Dreambox and your new image will be installed
 
Last edited by a moderator:

snaggles

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 25, 2011
Messages
17
Reaction score
1
Hi

I thought I bricked my own box today by putting a original image onto a clone and I couldn't get the dreamup working but then tried the mini flash button on the back of the box by holding it in and restarting the box and holding in the standby button and then this reloaded to boot, then reflashed and all is well thankfully
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
12,882
Reaction score
6,889
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
Hi

I thought I bricked my own box today by putting a original image onto a clone and I couldn't get the dreamup working but then tried the mini flash button on the back of the box by holding it in and restarting the box and holding in the standby button and then this reloaded to boot, then reflashed and all is well thankfully
That is correct mate.

If you have a mini flashup button on your SE ( Not all have them) you do not need the above guide.

Simply power down.

Push and hold in the mini flashup button and apply power while keeping the mini flashup button pressed till you see a IP on the SE front screen.

Use that IP in your browser to flash as normal.
 

nachoijs

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 14, 2014
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
is there any possibility that this image will not work with my clone ???
 

bobby123

satellite Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Jul 12, 2009
Messages
5,510
Reaction score
3,511
Location
Zeti Reticuli
when you switch the box on look at lcd it will say what sim it as
 

bobby123

satellite Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Jul 12, 2009
Messages
5,510
Reaction score
3,511
Location
Zeti Reticuli
as your dm800se have mini flash button on the back if not use tut above
 

nachoijs

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 14, 2014
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
as your dm800se have mini flash button on the back if not use tut above
thanks!!

two final questions:

1) is the image in this thread an enigma2? that was the one i had before the CA NOT FOUND error...
2) all the sat & bucket settings will remain unchanged after the flashing??

thanks!,
 

het zonnetje

Inactive User
Joined
May 10, 2014
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
I have the same problem and do'nt know what to do?

before i updated i had the picture with tress an a lot of snow.After that mine tuners where gone.

Does smebody knows which image i need to flash?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

smirnoff_rules

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
13,218
Reaction score
1,069
l recovered mine last week with Sunray -flashup , wots the mini flash for .. never knew it was there lol


its ok goggled it now .. wish l had before lol
 
Last edited:

zizurkel

Inactive User
Joined
May 30, 2014
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Hello, I am a new member and have problems to reflash.
Can someone help please?

I have a dm800se and i dont know which step i am in.
I had the problem CA NOT FOUND..i press the reset boutton and i have an ip address, i enter it in IE and i dont know what to do after that.

[h=1]DM800SE Mini-FlashUp in Box #84 (2011-09-01)[/h][h=1]Device information[/h]
Product nameDM800SE
Mini-FlashUp VER.84 (2011-09-01)
Flash size64 MB
Production date2013-01-10
mID15
Serial number43569
MAC address00:09:34:2c:40:e4

Now im blocked and i dont kow what to do exactly...second stage loader first? and which ssl? 84 or 84a/b/c/d ? iam confused. HELP pleaase ;)
 

zizurkel

Inactive User
Joined
May 30, 2014
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
an update ->
i have flashed and resetted because i had a CA NOT FOUN error and now when i enter my ip address i have ->

DM800SE second stage loader #84 (2011-09-01)

i dont know what i done...so now i will wait for answers then i can understand...so please help me..thabks in advance
 

zizurkel

Inactive User
Joined
May 30, 2014
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
i couldn't wait sorry...
so i tried to flash with an image #ssl84d enigma2 and it tells me wrong architechture...so it is important that i have an image #84 only ? i am wrong?
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
12,882
Reaction score
6,889
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
i couldn't wait sorry...
so i tried to flash with an image #ssl84d enigma2 and it tells me wrong architechture...so it is important that i have an image #84 only ? i am wrong?
The wrong architechture error means you have tried to flash a image for one of the other DMM models.

Make sure you flash the correct image for your model and sim type.
 

zizurkel

Inactive User
Joined
May 30, 2014
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Thanks Ferret trying to help me..very nice...

I understand that it is the wrong immage...
My question is what i do now if i reset my dm800se and enter the ip address i have ->
[h=1]DM800SE second stage loader #84 (2011-09-01)[/h]
What should i do?
 
Top