Pace 2000 net id set to 099999

steve9218

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 8, 2005
Messages
275
Reaction score
0
Any ideas hy my pace 2000 is set to 099999 for net id, i tried libby to change to 41060, but wont, its running cr3.2 software and i've me mosc for it, any ideas peeps, pulling my hair out!!
 

zero

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 11, 2005
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
Your not the only one. I have same problem on 4001's:Cheers:
 

sticky

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2004
Messages
1,890
Reaction score
2,652
Location
The West Midlands
the way i did mine was download 1000 cfg file put the box in eng menu set up to comp with libby then just pressed set net id and it went through
 

flava

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 17, 2005
Messages
341
Reaction score
2
Location
manchester
ive just had the same problem :( i pressed set net id and still hasnt worked 4th time now and still set at 09999 any clue? i also tried reading my card and it says Error, BackDoor reported disable - Card may contain update why me
 

TheDogsNutts

Member +
Joined
Mar 21, 2005
Messages
10,438
Reaction score
15
Location
MANChester
check ya battery m8, once you unplug the box, if the battery has had it,
it will re-set itself back to 09999..............
 

flava

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 17, 2005
Messages
341
Reaction score
2
Location
manchester
when i press set net id on libby it gives me 40541060 i check the net id on box it gives me the same, i run all the way back downstairs plug in the cable and it gives me 09999! tiring me out
 

sticky

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2004
Messages
1,890
Reaction score
2,652
Location
The West Midlands
well if it say somethink in libby it must be working to say 1 thing upstairs and somethink else down (have you put the red jumper back on)
 

flava

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 17, 2005
Messages
341
Reaction score
2
Location
manchester
i havent touched the red jumper because in the tut it says it best not to
Erasing SRAM is more advisable to do then pulling the RED JUMPER
and @ dogs nutts i meant battery is fine this net id is getting me puzzled
 

flava

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 17, 2005
Messages
341
Reaction score
2
Location
manchester
net id's ok now 5th time lucky i suppose, card still seems to be locked tho to rev1A1e i guess i should just buy a new card this all started when i was watching a ppv movie i was switched off for 2 hours, then today i try to get another and pin is switched on, now it wont let me order any at all after the reset i think ntl may have got on to it not sure how
 

flava

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 17, 2005
Messages
341
Reaction score
2
Location
manchester
steve9218 said:
Any ideas hy my pace 2000 is set to 099999 for net id, i tried libby to change to 41060, but wont, its running cr3.2 software and i've me mosc for it, any ideas peeps, pulling my hair out!!

stevie if you're not using a funcard (which im not) all i can suggest is keep trying
If the net id is not the one required Just run through the process again as sometimes you need to do it twice
5 times in my case, and to everyone else thanx for the help!!
 
TEST
Top