pace 1000t smartbox updateing

benny59

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2001
Messages
5,160
Reaction score
36
Location
northwest
the 1 working tuner has to be nearest the back panel m8, {i got a bit muxed ip in the above post}

replace the tuner nearest the back panel with the 1 by the card reader, {you dont need to replace the tuner by the c/reader}----------if you get a lock in the e/menu, "the replacement tuner was faulty"
 

mentholflash01

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 30, 2005
Messages
887
Reaction score
1
hi mate
righti have taken your advice changed the tunner to a couple of different ones but still no luck
then i tried pushing the simm back and down and got a lock
so i forced an update it said locked then ran through the sequence and at the very end it said bad crc building fat ect.ect
wat do i do now i didnt really want to lift the atties again as i could loose some brass contacts is there anything else i can do to sort it
thanks for your help mate
 

benny59

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2001
Messages
5,160
Reaction score
36
Location
northwest
bad crc is corrupt software m8, {try 1111 instead of 4321} then pull the red jumper--------reset your netid, freq then do a 4321 update
 

mentholflash01

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 30, 2005
Messages
887
Reaction score
1
i did 1111 it did the lait eras then flashed err4 do you know wat this means
thanks

and thanks for perseverance
 

benny59

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2001
Messages
5,160
Reaction score
36
Location
northwest
the simmcard your useing, {does it work in another box ?}---------clean the simm and socket
 

mentholflash01

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 30, 2005
Messages
887
Reaction score
1
hi mate
i just reset the box set the net id and freq remod channell is 52 i changed to 54 as a dvb4200 says this on screen 1 and its from my area but still no luck
seems like a bad job gone worse mate
but ime very grateful of the help
 

benny59

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2001
Messages
5,160
Reaction score
36
Location
northwest
mentholflash01 said:
it also says expected different ram and different version

were the dumps you flashed to the atmels for a straight 1000 or a ph1b
 

benny59

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2001
Messages
5,160
Reaction score
36
Location
northwest
mentholflash01 said:
they were for a 1000t mate will this make a difference

no m8 should be ok

bad crc, error4 = concentrate on the nvram chip m8, "reflow it then short out pins 16 and 32"----then try another forced update
 

mentholflash01

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 30, 2005
Messages
887
Reaction score
1
sorry mate
have to be the idiot version for me
by short do you mean join together because if so then i get err5
cheers
 

benny59

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2001
Messages
5,160
Reaction score
36
Location
northwest
touch a wire from pins 16 to32 for a seconed or 2, {then power up the box and do a forced update}
 

mentholflash01

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 30, 2005
Messages
887
Reaction score
1
ssshhhhhhooooootttt matei soldered a wire from 1 to theother and had to goto work bin left like it for about 6 hours will this matter
hope not boo hoo
 

benny59

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2001
Messages
5,160
Reaction score
36
Location
northwest
hahaha, there's only 1 way to find out m8, {disconnect the wire, check the freq/netid in the e/menu then force an update
 

mentholflash01

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 30, 2005
Messages
887
Reaction score
1
hi mate still not getting any success wat do ya think if i lift and reprog is there any garauntee that this` wont just happen again
cheers mate
 

benny59

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2001
Messages
5,160
Reaction score
36
Location
northwest
bad crc is corruption in the atmels m8 {forceing a download sometimes cures it} "looks like you will have to reflash}

are you sure you programed the chips correctly ??
are you sure 1 of the atmels isn't faulty ?? {bad crc before you programed the chips, bad crc after you programed the chips ?}
 

mentholflash01

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 30, 2005
Messages
887
Reaction score
1
hi mate cheers for all your help
i was worried about the progger i had a little trouble with it can you tell me wat device you set to to prog the at49lv1614 cause i had to install the progger on a different pc and had to add autoexec file into system 32 to get it to load but then was havin problems readin and writin but it seems to be ok now just wonderin if this was the problem
i was wandering if ntl 1000 dumps will force update to 1000t assumone donated dumps and i know these are ok
thanks again mate
 

benny59

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2001
Messages
5,160
Reaction score
36
Location
northwest
on a labtool 48 ive used AT49BV1614 or AT49BV/LV1616A without any problems m8----------------{pm me your email addy}
 

mentholflash01

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 30, 2005
Messages
887
Reaction score
1
benny i have been offered a tsop adapter that does tsop ic's from 0 to 56 and is 100% trully universal it will work with any tsop and any programmer it'll be about 35 pounds do you think ppl will be interested in this
cheers
 

benny59

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2001
Messages
5,160
Reaction score
36
Location
northwest
not a bad price for a universal adapter m8----anymore info on this ???
 
TEST
Top