TM-F3/5

ou toppie

Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2016
Messages
27
Hi All
My box has suddenly started acting up
Last night I needed to delete a movie which I had recorded on my usb connected hhd.
I opened the file list, highlight the recording I wanted to delete, clicked on menu, put in password then scrolled down to delete.
I then ok'd on delete and as normal pressed the blue button. I then got the screen "are you sure etc" clicked on yes and got the screen "saving please wait" This screen cleared and the movie disappeared off the file list. I then as usual pressed the exit button to get back to the tv. Nothing happened! Initial thought, Ha batteries. so I put 2 new batteries in, still nothing. Tried pressing the Red off button, still nothing, tried pressing the off button on the front of the machine, still nothing. The picture on the tv was still showing the file list.
Decided to risk it and pulled the plug out. Waited 5 minutes and switched it back, hey presto all is working again as normal.
Is there anyone out there can give some advice as to what likely happened and what do if it happens again.

Many thanks
OT
 

trevortron

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2013
Messages
2,696
5402's occasionally have the same 'blip' and, as you discovered, a power cycle restores operation.
If you have been doing a lot of recording/deleting it might be an idea to re-format your HDD from time to time. (NB doing this WILL erase any remaining recordings AND timer settings!). I find it helps reduce the tendency for these 'hic-ups'.
 

ou toppie

Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2016
Messages
27
Thanks for the advice I will give it a go. Can I save the files that are on the hdd to my laptop and then put them back on after re-format??
I am also going to take the cover of the TM and give it a good vacuum inside
 

trevortron

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2013
Messages
2,696
Hmm, never tried saving files before. Might be worth trying a test run before deleting everything.
I've had several 5402's to bits & they seldom seem to get excessively dirty inside. Is yours out of warranty? 'Cos you'll probably break the warranty seal opening it up.
 

ou toppie

Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2016
Messages
27
Thanks, will let you know if files can be saved.
Re dirty inside: I am in the same neck of the woods as you and the dust here is unbelievable even though we have already had a fair amount of rain.
Re warranty: No non left, I bought the unit Segunda Mano anyway.
 

ou toppie

Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2016
Messages
27
Hi Trevortron ( and all other F3/5 owners for info)
I eventually got round to trying the transfer of everything on the external drive to the laptop, reformatting the drive and then putting everything back off the laptop onto the external drive. Everything worked fine and the replay is now working as it should.
 
TEST
Top