no net id wont find

corey

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 3, 2005
Messages
147
help needed please i have a pace 4010 on nthell set correct frequency with very strong signal but unit will not find net id its showing **** tried removing red jumper and battery to re set it but no joy any suggestions lads
 

dogiatal10

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 18, 2004
Messages
317
what net id is it reading. corect me if i am wrong but the 4010 in pure nthell should automaticley set itself up and find its own net id and freq
 

corey

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 3, 2005
Messages
147
net id

the net id is supposed to be 00007 and its reading **** and as dogital10 said it should automatically retune but its stuck on **** what about libby for the 4010 never used before also downstream 38db and upstream 0db so tuner should be okay
 

TheDogsNutts

Member +
Joined
Mar 21, 2005
Messages
10,438
are yousure that all the ***** is not your password m8

net ID is usually 09999................
 

fatblerk

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 29, 2005
Messages
1,429
corey said:
help needed please i have a pace 4010 on nthell set correct frequency with very strong signal but unit will not find net id its showing **** tried removing red jumper and battery to re set it but no joy any suggestions lads
I've had to leave one box on stream for over 2 hours before it would pick up the netID .......

and remember a strong signal can be as bad as a week signal? .......
 

TBC

DW Regular
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,015
try setting your home frequency to 643.000 mhz and reboot the box
 

corey

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 3, 2005
Messages
147
net id

i left it on for 8 hrs last night but in engineers menu net id **** no t stream signal poor
 

corey

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 3, 2005
Messages
147
net id

i tried what you said two beer cans no joy any one suggest libby or anything else
 

fatblerk

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 29, 2005
Messages
1,429
corey said:
i left it on for 8 hrs last night but in engineers menu net id **** no t stream signal poor
So you've gone from a very strong signal to no signal? You haven't been cut off have you?

Can you try another box on the feed to confirm the signal strength?

Have you checked your feed cable and any splitters fitted? they could leave you with a poor signal strength if damaged or in poor condition.....
 

corey

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 3, 2005
Messages
147
signal

the feed is good as it works my old box when i say the signal is good im getting 38db in the downstream but it saying signal poor no t stream etc presumably because i have no netid(****)
 

fatblerk

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 29, 2005
Messages
1,429
corey said:
the feed is good as it works my old box when i say the signal is good im getting 38db in the downstream but it saying signal poor no t stream etc presumably because i have no netid(****)
Have you had this 4010 box working before or have you just aquired it?
 

fatblerk

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 29, 2005
Messages
1,429
What message shows on the box display while it's trying to aquire the netID?
 

corey

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 3, 2005
Messages
147
tuner

i read in another forum about changing over the down stream and upstream tuners but if im getting 38db in the downstream in the engineers menu is the tuner okay does anyone have any xiews thanks
 

corey

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 3, 2005
Messages
147
message

the message shown on the box as its running nit is error11 and error 12
 

TBC

DW Regular
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,015
well its upstream tuner failure or the TB has been cut in the wrong place!!! also try putting in a 3db attenuator you sig does seem high
 

fatblerk

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 29, 2005
Messages
1,429
corey said:
the message shown on the box as its running nit is error11 and error 12
At least thats right then ..... It shows it's look for the netID information ....

Try pulling the the red jumper again and leave it off for an hour or so to make sure it clears the memory 100% and give it another go, you haven't got nothing to lose .....
 
TEST
Top