New Superhub Problems

alonso

Premium Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2005
Messages
769
Reaction score
112
Was given a broadband speed boost by Virgin to 150 and was sent a new superhub 2 to replace my old superhub 1. I swapped the routers last night and did the activation but having problems!

My pc thats next to the router wont connect to the internet at all (windows 10) its connected by ethernet, tried swapping ethernet ports etc.. Had problems all morning with wifi but thats mostly sorted just 1 tablet wont connect?? Also my vu solo2 is glitching and freezing really bad (I'll post about that in the satellite forum..

Any idea why my pc wont connect to internet? I've tried the windows problem things and its says its my router?
 

alonso

Premium Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2005
Messages
769
Reaction score
112
Managed to find out why my pc wouldnt connect to net, seems my access point router downstairs thats connected was taking preference, switched that off and my pc works.. Strange thing is, if I reboot new supershithub it does the same thing? Never did this on my old one?

Also I cannot for the life of me get my sons tablet to connect? I have even factory reset his tablet (hes not happy) but it still wont connect?

I am so pissed off with this, been on this all day!!!

Edit: Does anyone know if these levels are correct? Power seems low at -7 to -8

Lock Status Channel ID Frequency Modulation Rx Power RxMER Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
Locked 13 298750000 Hz 256 QAM -7.0 dBmV 37.9 dB 381 294
Locked 9 266750000 Hz 256 QAM -7.3 dBmV 37.9 dB 554 306
Locked 10 274750000 Hz 256 QAM -7.3 dBmV 37.4 dB 298 289
Locked 11 282750000 Hz 256 QAM -7.1 dBmV 37.4 dB 299 292
Locked 12 290750000 Hz 256 QAM -6.9 dBmV 38.3 dB 274 274
Locked 14 306750000 Hz 256 QAM -7.6 dBmV 37.9 dB 324 324
Locked 15 314750000 Hz 256 QAM -8.2 dBmV 37.9 dB 304 304
Locked 16 322750000 Hz 256 QAM -8.2 dBmV 37.9 dB 300 300
 
Last edited:

Zloojnnam

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 22, 2016
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
virgin media hub is a real headace....its best use/performance is when its in modem mode with a secondary router.....running a 200mb connection flawless this way....☺
 

edogg

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 24, 2006
Messages
4,055
Reaction score
723
my superhub is fine even my chinese colorfly octa core tablet connects to my 5g connection does your son tablet not show both 2g and 5g when you do a scan on wifi even my 15 year old win xp laptop connected to the 5g on the superhub i have no problems ,I even got rid of my wifi extender
 

deej01

DW Regular
Joined
Aug 21, 2013
Messages
473
Reaction score
147
I've been having issues with my super hub 2 as well had 12db attenuator on it and kept losing net. Took attenuator off and seems I'm for now hopefully.. My power levels are 9db
 

alonso

Premium Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2005
Messages
769
Reaction score
112
Thanks for the replys, I have managed to sort the tablet problem out thankfully. Not sure what was going on but it was getting a funny ip address, took it to the father inlaws, connected it up ok there, then it worked when we came home??

Still having other problems, mainly getting really bad glitching/freezing on my satellite server and phone wifi randomly stops working and have to change to 5ghz or visa versa.

Apparantly my power levels are way down, been on to Virgin not really got anywhere so will have to try again
 

edogg

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 24, 2006
Messages
4,055
Reaction score
723
alonso; Still having other problems said:
Is your satellite server on WiFi or wired if it is WiFi your dongle might be to blame I use a wired connection and don't have any problems on that front either


Sent from my Blade S6 using Tapatalk
 

alonso

Premium Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2005
Messages
769
Reaction score
112
Sat server is all wired, my mate has been moaning at me that his is freezing constantly since the change.. Spoke to Virgin who agree my power levels ans snr are a bit low but say they have a fault in the area and it might be a month!! Funny how I didnt have a problem until straight after changing the router!

Would I be able to stick my superhub 1 back in and use it? At least until they fix whatever issue they have??
 

edogg

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 24, 2006
Messages
4,055
Reaction score
723
Yes phone the number you had tell them the problems and then it is the same as tell them the info for your old router

Sent from my Blade S6 using Tapatalk
 

Cressi

DW Regular
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
777
Reaction score
405
I have suffered the Superhub 2 for 12 months.In fact I have had 3 of them replaced due to wifi issues. Bit the bullet last week and purchased a router ( Asus but I installed Merlin Firmware ) and put hub into modem mode. Difference is clear to see. Even Swmbo commented that her Surface has no has wifi issues.Wish I had done it sooner.
 

alonso

Premium Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2005
Messages
769
Reaction score
112
Right Ive had enough, still having problems many affecting my server causing freezing/glitching and high ecms.. I had a virgin engineer out saturday, he said I had a fault and fixed it, now my power levels are good but I still have problems!

Also, bought a 2nd xbox one at weekend and cant play online with box xboxes at same time, having anat issues which seems to be a problem with the superhub!

I want to put it in modem mode, can anyone recommend a router? Do I have to get a cable router or any?

Thanks
 
Last edited:

Cressi

DW Regular
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
777
Reaction score
405
Cable router m8. Whats your budget?

I bite the bullet and bought an Asus RT-87U when on offer a few weeks ago for £99. Not looked back since.
 

alonso

Premium Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2005
Messages
769
Reaction score
112
Cable router m8. Whats your budget?

I bite the bullet and bought an Asus RT-87U when on offer a few weeks ago for £99. Not looked back since.

Looks like you got a bargin! I dont really want to spend any more than say £70..
 

alonso

Premium Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2005
Messages
769
Reaction score
112
So I'm looking at an Asus RT-N66u for £66, seems good but a couple of years old. Any newer suggestions for similer price?
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
14,119
Reaction score
8,888
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
So I'm looking at an Asus RT-N66u for £66, seems good but a couple of years old. Any newer suggestions for similer price?

Good choice mate very capable id throw the D-Link DIR-868L into the mix and flash with dd-wrt firmware. The Asus has better spec though.

Its going to come down to personal choice i reckon.
 

Cressi

DW Regular
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
777
Reaction score
405
So I'm looking at an Asus RT-N66u for £66, seems good but a couple of years old. Any newer suggestions for similer price?

That was my first choice but when the 87 came up I grabbed it
 

alonso

Premium Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2005
Messages
769
Reaction score
112
Cheers guys, ordered the Asus. Will let you know how it goes lol
 

alonso

Premium Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2005
Messages
769
Reaction score
112
Just an update on how I got on, I bought the Ausus router, stuck the superhub into modem mode and I havent had a problem since! Unbelievable, just shows how shit that virgin router is..

Thanks @Cressi and @Ferret for the help and advice
 
Last edited by a moderator:
TEST
Top