major interferance

davac

New Member +
Joined
Apr 13, 2008
Messages
34
Reaction score
0
is anyone havin a problem with picture flick in the vm area of merseyside any if they are can anyone give me a clue on a resolution
 

roy1

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 10, 2008
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
no problems here m8, im in merseyside. must be your box.
 

davac

New Member +
Joined
Apr 13, 2008
Messages
34
Reaction score
0
picture quality

ok established no issues with vm lpool so has anyone any solutions to a really bad flicker on a d500c cos startin to get headache from flick.runnin dw2.0
 

Tesla

Inactive User
Joined
May 4, 2008
Messages
23
Reaction score
1
Poor signal strength can be a problem with original boxes, they have a signal quality indication in the engineers menu. Is the box connected directly to the feed with no splitters etc?
 

seeking

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 29, 2008
Messages
78
Reaction score
5
If it is a dbox you can check the signal strength

The main cause is the signal. Either the feed isn't connected to the box or your signal is too low. Press REd then BLUE and note the SNR %. This needs to be above 55,000 before you will get any channels from a scan or 'time'.
Ideally it needs to be about 62-64,000 before you'll clear all channels. If it's inbetween these values, you risk missing channels from a scan or exisiting channels freezing or stuttering.
Also cheap cables with no screening can cause problems
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,953
Reaction score
121
Location
LIVERPOOL
looks like 2 have it wrong

the box he has is a db500c dreambox 500c
it may be a clone
and if i am right i think some of them had signal problems
what u may be able to do is to buy a aerial booster and put this in line this may cure the problem
 

hobdell

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 23, 2008
Messages
19
Reaction score
0
I had a similar problem last year. Rather than buying a signal amp I cleared up the signal with shielded co-ax cable.

I guess it depends on how much equipment you have and the number of possible signal polution sources and the amount you need to increase your signal.

Another quick fix is to make sure your not got any attenators between plugs.
 

Tesla

Inactive User
Joined
May 4, 2008
Messages
23
Reaction score
1
looks like 2 have it wrong

the box he has is a db500c dreambox 500c
it may be a clone
and if i am right i think some of them had signal problems
what u may be able to do is to buy a aerial booster and put this in line this may cure the problem

Is the arial booster to improve the signal strength?????? So the problem is siganal strength related then!!! All be it that the box is a bit ifffy
 
TEST
Top