Loss of Channels Poss Fix

toprat

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 14, 2006
Messages
36
Reaction score
0
Have noticed quite a few have lost some channels \/M have moved all channels
from freq 315 to freq 251 this can be modified in user installation / ch edit
this will only fix few channels as freq 323 channels have been moved also.Where i dont know yet....hope this helps
 

toprat

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 14, 2006
Messages
36
Reaction score
0
All channels freq 323 have moved to freq.259 .....
 

DEANOBOY

Member ++
Joined
Aug 6, 2005
Messages
743
Reaction score
40
gwen an automatic scan should pick up the new ss1 channel and it will add it to the end of your channel list. if that doesnt work go to ss1 and take a note of the frequency its on. now go into channel edit, delete the ss1 from your list. once deleted go into installation and do a manual scan using the frequency that ss1 was on. just type in the frequency using the remote. press scan and wait about 10 seconds and a box will appear saying something likec "10 channels found".

now exit back to tv and go to the end of your channel list and you should have the new ss1 showing.
 

gwen

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 26, 2008
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Location
up the wall
hi thank you done wot you said but still cart get it bk but ty very much for your help
 

DEANOBOY

Member ++
Joined
Aug 6, 2005
Messages
743
Reaction score
40
gwen if you still cant get it back do a powerscan as opposed to manual scan and that should defo pick it up.
 

peterhiggs

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 9, 2006
Messages
234
Reaction score
0
my mum lost sky sports one on saturday,i did an update of the channels on a scan and it picked it back up
 
TEST
Top