Kodi on PC

manic01

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2008
Messages
13,012
Reaction score
6,347
Location
Gone to the pub!
You just post everything you see, liveonsat is primarily what it says it is Live On Satellite.
Yes there are some iptv channels listed, but not enough to worry about.
 

idrob

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2009
Messages
2,375
Reaction score
1,481
You just post everything you see, liveonsat is primarily what it says it is Live On Satellite.
Yes there are some iptv channels listed, but not enough to worry about.

Ok lets Teach our grandmother how to suck eggs

The idea behind that post was because you cant depend on any one add-on working perfectly all the time for your football fix.

first you go to that site and find out what channel is showing your team playing .

Then familiarise yourself with the addons which are showing the football and can be used as a backup if the add-on you were using is no longer working

VDUBT
Dutch Cloud TV.
Phoenix Sports
Super Streams
UK Turk
Robin Hood-moneysports
 

manic01

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2008
Messages
13,012
Reaction score
6,347
Location
Gone to the pub!
[h=1]Development builds[/h]

These development builds, often called "pre-release" builds, are what will eventually lead to the final v16 "Jarvis" version. In contrast to the stable builds (v15 "Isengard") you don't have to wait for the release in order to benefit from new features or fixes that made it into Kodi.
THESE BUILDS ARE OFTEN UNSTABLE and are only for users that do not fear bugs or occasional crashes. They are mostly used for development to help us in testing for the upcoming releases. If you want a stable HTPC then please install a stable build instead.
 

idrob

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2009
Messages
2,375
Reaction score
1,481
lovely jubbly
 

Attachments

  • 1.png
    1.png
    289.3 KB · Views: 16
  • sport.png
    sport.png
    1.7 MB · Views: 13

dexyweescot

DW Regular ++
Joined
Jun 18, 2007
Messages
1,087
Reaction score
211
Location
Scottish Meat
I was getting main loop error on a few add ons using v16 and have to shut down


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

idrob

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2009
Messages
2,375
Reaction score
1,481
I was getting main loop error on a few add ons using v16 and have to shut down


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Yes I've come accross some problems but its not ready for the public yet

only the brave
 

beezo

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 5, 2007
Messages
661
Reaction score
2
Location
cheshire
im following this tut but when ive installed wookie, kodie devies box doesnt exist!!! help
 

idrob

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2009
Messages
2,375
Reaction score
1,481
im following this tut but when ive installed wookie, kodie devies box doesnt exist!!! help

Kodi on PC
install Kodi on your PC / Laptop / Tablet / click on system / Add-ons/ ok / install from zip file / point it to where you saved the plugin video aswizard-4.0.0.zip / click on it and it will say add-on enabled / go to home page / video add-ons / wookie / login / FREE done / 1234 done / click on Kodi devises / click continue / when downloaded click ok / Control alt del to turn Kodi off / or turn your system off any way you can / turn system back on / go to Kodi /
job done !!

A lot has changed since I posted that, 3 months in the Kodi world is a long time.

Still just to check, I followed those very same instructions and as you can see in the picture “Kodi devises“ have changed to “Retro Wookie” and “New look Wookie”.

Just click on any one of those two and carry on as normal.

Any problems just ask
 

Attachments

  • wookie.png
    wookie.png
    1.2 MB · Views: 14

idrob

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2009
Messages
2,375
Reaction score
1,481
This is an easy to follow set of instructions for the next stage of the game
 

Attachments

  • wookie.jpg
    wookie.jpg
    78.4 KB · Views: 16

jfish

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
3,171
Reaction score
663
over the xmas break was bored as I had a old Core2Duo desktop with 4 GB RAM and a graphics card with HDMI output installed Kodbuntu and must say its runs perfectly, I have a 200MB VM broadband so the streaming is very good.
 

andy1494

Member ++
Joined
May 4, 2006
Messages
230
Reaction score
5
when I click on add on it says not the correct structor, just tried some build nothing working on pc
 

idrob

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2009
Messages
2,375
Reaction score
1,481
2baby1.gif


Witch add-on are you clicking on mate?

Normally you get that error before installing not after
 

andy1494

Member ++
Joined
May 4, 2006
Messages
230
Reaction score
5
tried this link off here plugin.video.aswizard-4.0.0, just says it corrupt, then I followed few from the internet chris b black box did what they said getting nothing
 

idrob

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2009
Messages
2,375
Reaction score
1,481
tried this link off here plugin.video.aswizard-4.0.0, just says it corrupt, then I followed few from the internet chris b black box did what they said getting nothing

Just follow the instructions on post no 5 on the other thread you started

Code:
You don't have permission to view the code content. Log in or register now.
 

johnny bravo

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
4,172
Reaction score
598
guys im new to this kodi...i tried to follow this tutorial here as a newbie but when i get to
"Step 9: Select your desired platform from the options listed."
i get "wizard config error".. see picture attached..
IMAG1377.jpg
 

alimac

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Messages
9,461
Reaction score
10,920
all wizards will work fine on windows but beats me why anyone use to be honest
best builds are your own take a bit of time & you will be happy with it
 

andy1494

Member ++
Joined
May 4, 2006
Messages
230
Reaction score
5
I agree now, starting slowing to make my own
 
TEST
Top